Hot for Summer: 100 Premiere Dates and More!

JUNE 2012: Save the Dates!


FRIDAY, JUNE 1

8 pm A.N.T. Farm (Disney)
8 pm National History Bee (History) | Al Roker hosts the final rounds of this first-ever tournament.
8 pm Best Friends Forever (NBC) | The final two unaired episodes
10 pm Magic City (Starz) | Season finale; already renewed!
10 pm Goldfathers (Nat Geo) | Season finale

SUNDAY, JUNE 3
9 am Jane By Design marathon (SOAPnet)
8 pm Secret Millionaire (ABC)
8 pm Punk’d (MTV) | Featuring special host Ashton Kutcher
9 pm MTV Movie Awards (MTV)
9 pm Extreme Makeover: Weight Loss Edition (ABC)
9 pm Chicagolicious (Style) | Think Jerseylicious but with less hair and more deep-dish pizza
9 pm Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)
9 pm The Glades (A&E)
9 pm Ice Road Truckers (History)
10 pm Longmire (A&E) | Robert Taylor (The Matrix) plays a widowed Wyoming sheriff; also stars Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica), Lou Diamond Phillips (Numb3rs), Cassidy Freeman (Smallville) and Bailey Chase (Saving Grace)
11 pm Teen Wolf (MTV)

MONDAY, JUNE 4
8 pm Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)
8 pm Basketball Wives (VH1) | Reunion special
9 pm Are You Normal, America? (OWN) | A game show that will help viewers figure out how normal (or not) they are.
9 pm MasterChef (Fox)
10 pm Monster-In-Laws (A&E)
10 pm Push Girls (Sundance) | Docu-series about four dynamic women who are paralyzed from the neck or the waist down.

TUESDAY, JUNE 5
8 pm Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9 pm Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
9 pm Jane By Design (ABC Family)
9 pm Love in the Wild (NBC)
10 pm Franklin & Bash (TNT)
10 pm The Glee Project (Oxygen)
10 pm Kendra On Top (WE tv) | Kendra prepares to take her career to the next (?) level now that she’s got her post-baby body back.
10 pm Storage Wars (A&E)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
8 pm CMT Music Awards (CMT)
9 pm Haunted Collector (Syfy)
9 pm Royal Pains (USA Network)
9 pm Adam Richman’s Best Sandwich in America (Travel) | An 11-part survey of the best things on sliced bread.
9 pm Cajun Pawn Stars (History)
10 pm Necessary Roughness (USA Network)
10 pm Fast N’ Loud (Discovery) | Two car enthusiasts travel the back roads of Texas, scouring barns, swap meets and open fields in search of rare rides to restore.

THURSDAY, JUNE 7
8 pm Take Me Out (Fox) | Dating show hosted by George Lopez.
9 pm Saving Hope (NBC) | Erica Durance (Smallville) plays doctor; Michael Shanks (Stargate SG-1) is her comatose hubby who nonetheless still walks the halls.
9 pm The Choice (Fox) | Think The Voice, but with D-list celebs choosing dates sight-unseen.
10 pm Cajun Justice (A&E) | Sheriff’s office lords over 2,000 sq. miles of treacherous swampland in Southern Louisiana.

FRIDAY, JUNE 8
9 pm Lives on Fire (OWN) | Focused on four female firefighters in California’s Riverside County.
10 pm Flying Wild Alaska (Discovery)
10 pm Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC) | From a co-creator of Between Two Ferns With Zack Galifiankis, it promises “nonstop comedic absurdity with some of the biggest names in Hollywood.”
10:30 pm Bunk (IFC) | Host Kurt Braunohler challenges his comedian competitors with nonsensical games.

SATURDAY, JUNE 9
9 pm Million Dollar Neighborhood (OWN) | A debt-ridden town is challenged to increase its net worth by $1 million in three months.
10 pm Real Life: The Musical (OWN) | People surprise those they love with unexpected “flash musical” performances.

SUNDAY, JUNE 10
8 pm Tony Awards (CBS) | Neil Patrick Harris hosts
9 pm True Blood (HBO)
10 pm Our America With Lisa Ling (OWN)

MONDAY, JUNE 11
9 pm Bunheads (ABC Family) | A Vegas showgirl (Broadway’s Sutton Foster) moves to her new husband’s sleepy hometown and takes a job at her new mother-in-law’s dance school.
10 pm Lizard Lick Towing (truTV)
11 pm Conan (TBS) | A week of shows taped in Chicago!

TUESDAY, JUNE 12
9 pm Thorne (Encore) | Two-night contemporary adaptation of Mark Billingham’s bestselling novels.
10 pm World’s Worst Tenants (Spike) | An elite team of eviction specialists forcibly remove problematic tenants.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13
9 pm Dallas (TNT) | Continuation of the iconic family sudser, with Larry Hagman, Patrick Duffy and Linda Gray reprising their roles as J.R., Bobby and Sue Ellen. New faces include Jesse Metcalfe, Josh Henderson and Jordana Brewster.

THURSDAY, JUNE 14
9 pm Burn Notice (USA Network)
9 pm 41 (HBO) | An intimate documentary of the life and career of George H.W. Bush
10 pm Suits (USA Network)
10 pm We Were Here (PBS) | Documentary about the AIDS epidemic’s early-1980s arrival in San Francisco.

FRIDAY, JUNE 15
8 pm Let It Shine (Disney Channel) | This TV-movie sets the classic Cyrano de Bergerac story in the contemporary world of hip-hop, rap and gospel music. Tyler James Williams (Everybody Hates Chris) and Radio Disney N.B.T. finalist Coco Jones costar.

SATURDAY, JUNE 16
8 pm Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (Lifetime) | TV-movie take on camp classic; Christopher Atkins cameos.
9 pm Bigfoot (Syfy) | This TV-movie’s title kinda says it all, no?

SUNDAY, JUNE 17
9 pm Falling Skies (TNT)

MONDAY, JUNE 18
8:30 pm Pair of Kings (Disney)
9 pm RuPaul’s Drag U (Logo)
10 pm The Glass House (ABC) | A competition series that is (perhaps a bit too?) Big Brother-like.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20
8;30 pm Baby Daddy (ABC Family) | Guy becomes a surprise dad to a baby left on his doorstep by an ex-girlfriend.
10 pm Futurama (Comedy Central)
10 pm School Spirits (Syfy) | A spooky look at the nation’s infamously haunted colleges and high schools.
10 pm The Soul Man (TV Land) | Cedric The Entertainer plays an R&B singer-turned-preacher.
10:30 pm The Exes (TV Land)

THURSDAY, JUNE 21
10 pm Snooki & JWOWW (MTV) | Listed only to keep a wisenheimer from claiming we “forgot” it

SUNDAY, JUNE 24
10 pm The Newsroom (HBO) | From Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing) comes this behind-the-scenes look at the making of nightly cable-news program. Jeff Daniels and Emily Mortimer star.
10 pm Army Wives (Lifetime) | Midseason premiere
10 pm The Great Escape (TNT) | Competition series full of derring-do.

TUESDAY, JUNE 26
10 pm Retired at 35 (TV Land)

THURSDAY, JUNE 28
9 pm Anger Management (FX) | Charlie Sheen plays a non-traditional therapist specializing in anger management. Selma Blair, Shawnee Smith, Daniela Bobadilla, Michael Arden and Noureen DeWulf co-star.
9 pm Wipeout (ABC)
10 pm Wilfred (FX)
10:30 pm Louie (FX)
10:30 pm Awkward (MTV)
11 pm Strangely Uplifting (FX) | Late-night series fronted by Brit bad boy Russell Brand

FRIDAY, JUNE 29
9:30 pm Gravity Falls (Disney) | Animated series:A twin brother and sister visit their uncle in the mysterious Gravity Falls, Oregon.

CLICK HERE FOR JULY CALENDAR