Emmys

Emmys: Alexis Bledel, Gerald McRaney, Melissa McCarthy and Dave Chappelle Among Second Round of Early Winners

This Sunday marked Night 2 of the Primetime Emmy Awards‘ two-part creative arts ceremony, ahead of the main event on Sunday, Sept. 17 (8/7c, CBS).

Night 2 of the creative arts event is geared towards honoring the best in comedy, drama and limited series programming. Among the evening’s most notable winners:

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Stranger Things

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Big Little Lies

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Veep

Outstanding Main Title Design
Stranger Things

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Stranger Things

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Fargo

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
House Of Cards

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Veep

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Master Of None

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Stranger Things

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
The Crown

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Big Little Lies

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
FEUD: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Westworld

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
American Horror Story: Roanoke

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
FEUD: Bette And Joan

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Marvel’s Luke Cage

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Shameless

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Westworld

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Gotham

Outstanding Children’s Program
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas

For a list of Night 1 winners in the animation, variety, reality and documentary fields, click here.

The Creative Arts Emmys will be broadcast Saturday, Sept. 16 at 8/7c, on FXX.