Comic-Con
Comic-Con 2016 TV Panels

Comic-Con 2016: Your Guide to the TV-Related Panels and Screenings

It’s almost that time of year when hordes of TV fans storm San Diego to get a sneak peek at their favorite returning shows and a glimpse of the upcoming season’s best new offerings at Comic-Con 2016. Below, we’ve compiled the dates, times and locations of all the major TV-related events.

We’ll be updating this page as more panels are announced, so make sure to bookmark it and check back often!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

6 pm Warner Bros. Television’s annual “Preview Night” will unspool the pilot episodes for NBC’s Powerless, The CW’s Riverdale and Frequency, and ABC’s Time After Time, as well as a brand-new episode of Teen Titans Go! and the debut of Justice League Action. (Ballroom 20)

THURSDAY, JULY 21

12 – 3 pm CBS Television Studios Block:

Scorpion (CBS) | Stars Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Jadyn Wong, Ari Stidham and executive producer Nicholas Wootton (subject to availability). (Ballroom 20)

American Gothic (CBS) | Stars Juliet Rylance, Antony Starr, Virginia Madsen, Justin Chatwin, Megan Ketch, Elliot Knight, Stephanie Leonidas and Gabriel Bateman. (Ballroom 20)

CBS Fan Favorites | Stars Eric Christian Olsen (NCIS: Los Angeles), Daniela Ruah (NCIS: Los Angeles), Wilmer Valderrama (NCIS), Kirsten Vangsness (Criminal Minds), Daniel Henney (Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders) and James Wolk (Zoo). (Ballroom 20)

MacGyver (CBS) | Stars Lucas Till, George Eads (“CSI”) and executive producers Peter Lenkov and James Wan. (Ballroom 20)

1:45 pm Falling Water (USA Network) | The “a mind-bending drama” from Gale Anne Hurd (The Walking Dead) and Blake Masters (Brotherhood) makes its Comic-Con debut with a screening of the pilot episode. (Room 6A)

3 pm The Good Place (NBC) | Stars Kristen Bell and Ted Danson join executive producer Michael Schur and director Drew Goddard. (Indigo Ballroom)

3 pm The Last Ship (TNT) | Stars Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin and Bridget Regan join showrunner Steven Kane. (Room 6A)

3:15 pm The Strain (FX) | Executive producers Carlton Cuse and Chuck Hogan, plus stars Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Richard Sammel and Miguel Gomez. (Ballroom 20)

4 pm Silicon Valley (HBO) | Stars Thomas Middleditch, Kumail Nanjiani, Zach Woods, Martin Starr and Amanda Crew join executive producers Mike Judge and Alec Berg. (Indigo Ballroom)

4:15 pm The Man in the High Castle (Amazon) | Executive producer Isa Dick Hackett, daughter of the late Philip K. Dick, along with members of the cast and crew. (Room 6A)

4:30 pm Teen Wolf (MTV ) | TBA cast members and executive producer Jeff Davis reveal an exclusive first-look at the Season 6 trailer. (Ballroom 20)

4:45 pm Colony (USA Network) | Stars Josh Holloway, Sarah Wayne Callies, Adrian Pasdar, Peter Jacobson and Tory Kittles join executive producers Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal. Moderated by Retta (Parks and Recreation). (Room 6BCF)

5 pm Van Helsing (Syfy) | Stars Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe and Christopher Heyerdahl join creator/showrunner Neil LaBute and EPs executive producers Simon Barry, Chad Oakes, Mike Frislev. (Indigo Ballroom)

Marvel's Luke Cage5:45 pm Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix) | Stars Mike Colter, Alfre Woodward, Mahershala Ali, Theo Rossi, Frank Whaley and Simone Missick join executive producers Cheo Hodari Coker and Jeph Loeb. (Ballroom 20)

6 pm Dark Matter (Syfy) | Stars Melissa O’Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland and newcomer Melanie Liburd. (Room 6DE)

6 pm Drunk History (Comedy Central) | Derek Waters (co-creator/host/director) and other panelists will walk you through how this liquored-up narration of American history works. The party continues with a look at the new animated series, Legends of Chamberlain. (Indigo Ballroom)

6 pm Mr. Robot (USA Network) | Stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Grace Gummer. Moderated by Chris Hardwick (Talking Dead). (Room 6BCF)

8 pm Archer Live! (FX) | A special one-night only performance of the famed touring show aboard the Inspiration Hornblower yacht. The event features H. Jon Benjamin (Sterling Archer), Aisha Tyler (Lana Kane), Jessica Walter (Malory Archer), Judy Greer (Cheryl Tunt), Chris Parnell (Cyril Figgis), Amber Nash (Pam Poovey), Lucky Yates (Krieger), series creator/executive producer Adam Reed (Ray Gillette) and executive producer Matt Thompson.

8:15 pm The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Fox) | Cast and producers TBA. (Room 6DHE)

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10 am The Big Bang Theory (CBS) | The traditional writers’ room panel… plus a few surprise guests? (Ballroom 20)

10:30 am Con Man (Comic-Con HQ) | Alan Tudyk and Nathan Fillion, along with P. J. Haarsma, Felicia Day, Nolan North, Mindy Sterling and many more discuss their wild ride with Comic-Con HQ on Season 2. (Hall H)

11:15 am Bones (Fox) | Stars Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, TJ Thyne, Michaela Conlin, Tamara Taylor and John Boyd join executive producers Jonathan Collier and Michael Peterson. (Ballroom 20)

12 pm Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) | Stars Kim Dickens, Cliff Curtis, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Frank Dillane, Lorenzo James Henrie, Mercedes Mason, Colman Domingo and Danay Garcia along with EPs David Erickson, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and Dave Alpert. (Hall H)

12:15 pm Robot Chicken (Adult Swim) | Co-creator/EP Matthew Senreich, EP/co-head writer Tom Root, EP/co-head writer Doug Goldstein, actor/writer Breckin Meyer and writer/director Tom Sheppard are joined by a very special guest: voice actor Donald Faison. (Indigo Ballroom)

12:30 pm The 100 (The CW) | Following the climactic events of the Season 3 finale, the cast along with executive producer Jason Rothenberg make their fourth appearance at Comic-Con. (Ballroom 20)

The Walking Dead Season 7 Spoilers1 pm The Walking Dead (AMC) | Stars Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Chandler Riggs, Michael Cudlitz, Sonequa Martin-Green, Christian Serratos, Ross Marquand and Josh McDermitt along with EPs Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert. (Hall H)

2 pm People of Earth (TBS) | Series star Wyatt Cenac (The Daily Show) joins EPs Greg Daniels (The Office) and David Jenkins to preview the upcoming comedy series about a support group for alien abductees. (Conan O’Brien is also a producer on the show.) (Room 6BCF)

2:15 pm Dead of Summer (Freeform) | Executive producers Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz and Ian Goldberg, along with members of the cast. (Room 6A)

Game of Thrones2:15 pm Game of Thrones (HBO) | Executive producers David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, director Michael Sapochnik and stars John Bradley (Samwell Tarly), Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth), Nathalie Emmanuel (Missandei), Isaac Hemptstead Wright (Bran Stark), Conleth Hill (Varys), Faye Marsay (The Waif), Kristian Nairn (Hodor), Iwan Rheon (Ramsay Bolton) and Sophie Turner (Sansa Stark). (Hall H)

2:15 pm Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) | Executive producers Dan Harmon and Justin Roiland, writer/producer Ryan Ridley and voice talent Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke and Chris Parnell. (Indigo Ballroom)

2:30 pm Powerless (NBC) | The DC Comics comedy makes its Comic-Con debut with a screening of the pilot episode, followed by a Q&A with series stars Vanessa Hudgens, Danny Pudi and Alan Tudyk, and EPs Ben Queen and Michael Patrick Jann. (Room 6BCF)

2:30 pm The Tick: The First 30 Years | Creator Ben Edlund explores The Tick’s history (and future) in a multimedia Event-o-Happening with surprise panelists, mystifying giveaways, and a revealing inside look at The Tick’s next big thing. (Horton Grand Theatre)

3 pm Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC) | Stars Clark Gregg, Chloe Bennet, Ming-Na Wen, Elizabeth Henstridge, Iain de Caestecker and Henry Simmons join EPs Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeff Bel and Jeph Loeb. (Ballroom 20)

3:15 pm American Gods (Starz) | Stars Ian McShane, Ricky Whittle, Yetide Badaki, Pablo Shreiber and Bruce Langley join EPs Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Neil Gaiman and director David Slade. (Room 6BCF)

3:30 pm Bates Motel (A&E) | Stars Vera Famiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot and Nestor Carbonell join executive producers Kerry Ehrin and Carlton Cuse. (Room 6A)

3:45 pm Dark Horse: Conversations with Joss Whedon | Find out what Whedon has in store next and get exclusive insight into Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity and much more! (Hall H)

4 pm Bob’s Burgers (Fox) | Voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy join executive producers Loren Bouchard and Jim Dauterive. (Indigo Ballroom)

orphan-black-season-4-premiere4:30 pm Orphan Black (BBC America) | Farewell panel with stars Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Kristian Bruun and Kevin Hanchard, and co-creators John Fawcett and Graeme Manson. Moderated by Comedy Bang! Bang! host Scott Aukerman. (Room 6BCF)

4:45 pm Salem (WGN America) | Stars Shane West, Janet Montgomery, Seth Gabel, Iddo Goldberg and Elise Eberle join executive producers Brannon Braga and Adam Simon. (Room 6A)

5 pm Archer (FX) | Voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates, plus executive producers Adam Reed, Matt Thompson and Casey Willis. (Indigo Ballroom)

5 pm South Park (Comedy Central) | The South Park 20 panel will celebrate all 267 episodes (and counting) with moderator Chris Hardwick and guest panelists. (Hall H)

5:30 pm iZombie (The CW) | Join TBA cast members and EPs Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright for a preview of Season 3. (Ballroom 20)

5:45 pm Vikings (History) | Stars Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Gustaf Skarsgard, Alyssa Sutherland and Alexander Ludwig join creator Michael Hirst (writer/creator). (6BCF)

6 pm The Exorcist (Fox) | Stars Geena Davis, Alfonso Herrera and Ben Daniels join writer/producer Jeremy Slater. (Room 6A)

6:30 pm Preacher (AMC) | Stars Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga, Joseph Gilgun, Ian Colletti and Graham McTavish join EPs Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg and Garth Ennis for a live stage reading of the penultimate Season 1 episode. (Hall H)

6:45 pm Scream Queens (Fox) | Stars Jamie Lee Curtis, Emma Roberts, Lea Michele and more. (Ballroom 20)

7:15 pm Sharknado: The 4th Awakens (Syfy) | Stars Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Ryan Newman, Stacey Dash, Cody Linley, Masiela Lusha and director Anthony Ferrante. (Room 6A)

9:30 pm Double Dare | Nickelodeon’s The Splat will salute the 30th anniversary of Double Dare by bringing back original host Marc Summers for a special live edition of the iconic game show. Streamed on Facebook Live from the The Splat’s Facebook page beginning at 9:30 pm PT, fans can watch the red and blue teams test their trivia knowledge and compete in a host of physical challenges including the Wringer, Down the Hatch, the Human Hamster Wheel and the Double Dare Nose.

SATURDAY, JULY 23

Once Upon a Time Sinbad Casting10 am Once Upon a Time (ABC) | Stars  Jennifer Morrison, Robert Carlyle, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Emilie de Ravin, Colin O’Donoghue, Rebecca Mader and Jared Gilmore join executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz. Moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown. (Ballroom 20)

11 am The Vampire Diaries (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Ballroom 20)

11:15 am All That and Legends of the Hidden Temple (Nickelodeon) | A reunion of the sketch comedy series’ major players, Josh Server, Danny Tamberelli, Lori Beth Denberg and Kel Mitchell. Plus, get a first look at Nick’s new TV movie based on Legends of the Hidden Temple and hear about it from returning cast members Kirk Fogg and Dee Bradley Baker, along with Isabela Moner. (Room 6A)

Blindspot Season 2 Premiere Date12 pm Blindspot (NBC) | Stars Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Rob Brown, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson and executive producer Martin Gero. (Indigo Ballroom)

12 pm The Simpsons (Fox) | Creator Matt Groening, executive producers Al Jean and Matt Selman, supervising director Mike B. Anderson, Oscar-nominated director of The Simpsons Movie David Silverman and voice of Bart Simpson, Nancy Cartwright. (Ballroom 20)

12:50 pm The Originals (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Indigo Ballroom)

1 pm Family Guy (Fox) | Voice cast Alex Borstein and Mike Henry, plus executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin and Steve Callaghan. (Ballroom 20)

1:30 pm Lucifer (Fox) | TBA cast and EPs Joe Henderson and Ildy Modrovich. (Indigo Ballroom)

1:45 pm American Dad! (TBS) | Voice cast Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Rachael MacFarlane and Wendy Schaal join executive producers Matt Weitzman and Brian Boyle. (Ballroom 20)

Star Trek Comic Con2 pm Star Trek 50th anniversary | Original star William Shatner, Enterprise’s Scott Bakula, The Next Generation’s Michael Dorn and Brent Spiner, and Voyager’s Jeri Ryan. Moderated by new series EP Bryan Fuller. (Hall H)

2:10 pm Gotham (Fox) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Indigo Ballroom)

2:30 pm Grimm (NBC) | Stars David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner and Claire Coffee join and executive producers Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt. Also features an exclusive first look at new NBC dramas Emerald City and Midnight, Texas. (Ballroom 20)

2:30 pm Vice Principals (HBO) | Creators and executive producers Danny McBride and Jody Hill, and cast member Walton Goggins. (Horton Grand Theater )

2:30 pm Wynonna Earp (Syfy) | Stars Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Shamier Anderson, Dominique Provost Chalkley and Katherine Barrell join Wynonna Earp comic creator Beau Smith. (Room 24ABC)

3 pm The Expanse (Syfy) | Stars Thomas Jane, Steven Strait, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Cas Anvar and Frankie Adams will join executive producers Naren Shankar and Mark Fergus. (Indigo Ballroom)

3:30 pm Supergirl (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Ballroom 20)

4 pm The Magicians (Syfy) | Stars Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Arjun Gupta, Hale Appleman, Summer Bishil, Jade Tailor and Rick Worthy will join executive producers John McNamara and Sera Gamble. Moderated by author Lev Grossman. (Indigo Ballroom)

4 pm Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency (BBC America) | Stars Elijah Wood, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, executive producer Max Landis and showrunner Robert Cooper. (Room 6BCF)

4:15 pm DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Ballroom 20)

4:15 pm Timeless (NBC) | Stars Abigail Spencer, Matt Lanter, Malcolm Barrett and Goran Višnjić join executive producers Eric Kripke and Shawn Ryan. (Room 6A)

supergirl-flash5 pm The Flash (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Ballroom 20)

5 pm Son of Zorn (Fox) | Stars Cheryl Hines, Tim Meadows and Johnny Pemberton join executive producers Sally Bradford McKenna and Eric Appel. (Indigo Ballroom)

5:15 pm Outcast (Cinemax) | Creator and executive producer Robert Kirkman, showrunner and executive producer Chris Black and cast members Patrick Fugit, Philip Glenister, Wrenn Schmidt, Reg E. Cathey  and Brent Spiner. (Room 6BCF)

5:45 pm Arrow (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Ballroom 20)

6 pm The Last Man on Earth (Fox) | Stars Will Forte, Kristen Schaal, January Jones, Mel Rodriguez, Mary Steenburgen and Cleopatra Coleman. (Indigo Ballroom)

6:30 pm Riverdale (The CW) | Cast and EPs TBA. (Room 6BCF)

6:45 pm Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) | Stars Bruce Campbell, Lucy Lawless, Dana DeLorenzo, Ray Santiago, Lee Majors and Ted Raimi join executive producers Rob Tapert and Sam Raimi. (Room 6A)

DESIGNATED SURVIVOR Kiefer Sutherland7 pm Designated Survivor (ABC) | A screening of the conspiracy thriller, starring Kiefer Sutherland, followed by a panel with Kiefer Sutherland, Maggie Q, Kal Penn and some surprise guests. (Horton Grand Theatre)

7 pm Geeking Out (AMC) | Kevin Smith’s annual panel will include a sneak peek of Geeking Out and a compilation of Kevin’s favorite scenes from Season 5 of Comic Book Men. (Hall H)

7 pm Incorporated (Syfy) | The new drama from Ben Affleck and Matt Damon makes its Comic-Con debut with a screening of the pilot episode. (Indigo Ballroom)

7:25 pm Frequency (The CW) | Cast members Peyton List, Riley Smith and Mekhi Phifer, and EPs Jeremy Carver and Jennifer Gwartz. (Room 6BCF)

8:20 pm Time After Time (ABC) | Cast members Freddie Stroma and Genesis Rodriguez, and EPs Kevin Williamson and Marcos Siega. (Room 6BCF)

10 pm Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz) | Get a first viewing of the season 2 premiere episode, with an introduction by cast and executive producers. (Room 6DE)

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10 am Sherlock (PBS) | Star Amanda Abbington and producers Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat and Sue Vertue. (Hall H)

Supernatural Season 12 Wish List11:15 am Supernatural (The CW) | Stars Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins and Mark A. Sheppard, along with new co-showrunners Robert Singer and Andrew Dabb. Moderated by actors Rob Benedict and Richard Speight, Jr. (Hall H)

12:30 pm Fox’s Action Showcase: Prison Break and 24: Legacy | Prison Break stars Wentworth Miller, Dominic Purcell, Sarah Wayne Callies and Robert Knepper join producer Vaun Wilmott. 24: Legacy stars Corey Hawkins (The Walking Dead), Miranda Otto and Jimmy Smits join producers Howard Gordon, Manny Coto and Evan Katz. (Hall H)

2 pm Anything Goes With John Barrowman | A panel featuring the actor-singer-dancer. (Room 6BCF)

3:15 pm Once More With Feeling | An interactive screening of the Buffy the Vampire Slayer musical episode, with Juliet Landau and a surprise guest. (Room 6BCF)

* Talent lineups are subject to change.