TCA Awards Nominations 2016

TCA Awards: Mr. Robot, People v. O.J., Americans, Crazy-Ex Lead Nominees

The Television Critics Association has announced the nominees for the 32nd Annual TCA Awards, and USA Network’s Mr. Robot and FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story lead the pack with four nods each.

FX’s The Americans, The CW’s Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Netflix’s Master of None and Lifetime’s UnREAL followed with three nominations apiece.

Network-by-network, HBO came out on top with 12 total nominations, while FX/FXX amassed 11.

Among the shows looking to succeed Empire as Program of the Year, which honors the project “that made the biggest cultural impact, are Game of Thrones, People v. O.J., UnREAL, Making a Murderer, Mr. Robot, The Americans and Fargo.

The 32nd Annual TCA Awards will be held Saturday, Aug. 6, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel during the Television Critics Association’s summer press tour. The non-televised ceremony will be hosted by Jane the Virgin star Jaime Camil.

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
The Americans, FX
Fargo, FX
Game of Thrones, HBO
Making a Murderer, Netflix
Mr. Robot, USA
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, FX
UnREAL, Lifetime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
The Americans, FX (2015 winner)
Better Call Saul, AMC
Game of Thrones, HBO
The Leftovers, HBO
Mr. Robot, USA
UnREAL, Lifetime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
black-ish, ABC
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, The CW
Master of None, Netflix
Silicon Valley, HBO
Veep, HBO
You’re The Worst, FXX

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, The CW
Marvel’s Jessica Jones, Netflix
Master of None, Netflix
Mr. Robot, USA
Underground, WGN America
UnREAL, Lifetime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS
All The Way, HBO
Fargo, FX
The Night Manager, AMC
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, FX
Roots, History
Show Me A Hero, HBO

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Keri Russell, The Americans
Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Samantha Bee, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash, You’re The Worst
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
CBS Sunday Morning, CBS
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, TBS
Jackie Robinson, PBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO (2015 winner)
Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO
United Shades of America, CNN

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
I Am Cait, E!
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth, Showtime
The Great British Baking Show, PBS
Making a Murderer, Netflix
MasterChef Junior, Fox
Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance, CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS
Doc McStuffins, Disney Junior
Nature Cat, PBS
Odd Squad, PBS
Sofia The First, Disney Junior

HERITAGE AWARD
The Larry Sanders Show, HBO
The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS
Seinfeld, NBC
Star Trek, NBC
Twin Peaks, ABC