Critics Choice Nominations

Leftovers, Fargo, Transparent, black-ish, Penny Dreadful, Mr. Robot Lead the 2016 Critics Choice Nominations

HBO’s The Leftovers is making a sudden arrival in awards season.

Nominations for the 2016 Critics’ Choice Television Awards were announced early Monday and Damon Lindelof’s dark dissertation on loss and grief led the drama field with an impressive six nominations, including best series, lead actor (for Justin Theroux), lead actress (for Carrie Coon), supporting actor (for Christopher Eccleston) and supporting actress (for Ann Dowd and Regina King).

The Leftovers‘ strong showing comes less than a week after HBO renewed the show for a third and final season (and just days after the series’ Golden Globe nomination shutout).

On the comedy side, Amazon’s Transparent also scored a leading six nods, including best series and lead actor for Jeffrey Tambor, a 2015 winner in this category.

The acclaimed second addition of FX’s Fargo‘s led the limited-series field with eight total nods, making it the year’s most nominated program.

NBC’s recent well-received movie event The Wiz Live! garnered five nominations, while ABC’s black-ish, USA Network’s Mr. Robot and Showtime’s Penny Dreadful each earned four.

Mr. Robot wasn’t the only first-year series making a strong showing. Lifetime’s UnREAL, Netflix’s Master of None and Fox’s The Grinder all nabbed multiple nominations. Netflix’s rookie superhero saga Jessica Jones, meanwhile, received some love via a lead actress nom for Krysten Ritter.

Other notable nominations: Nashville‘s Hayden Panettiere and Jonathan Jackson, who play super-stressed couple Juliette and Avery on the ABC drama, each got recognized for their supporting work; NBC’s cancelled Hannibal landed two nods (for lead actor Hugh Dancy and guest star Richard Armitage); and FXX’s You’re the Worst walked off with nominations for best comedy series and lead actress (for Aya Cash).

Note: Because of the Critics’ Choice Awards’ newly combined TV/film format, only television shows airing within the seven months from June 1 to December 31 were eligible.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association — of which TVLine’s Michael Ausiello serves on the executive committee and Matt Webb Mitovich is a member — will announce the winners at a Sunday, Jan. 17 awards gala broadcast live on A&E (8/7c).

Scan the complete list of nominations below and then hit the comments and let us know what you think!

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire 
Mr. Robot 
Penny Dreadful 
Rectify 
The Knick 
The Leftovers 
UnREAL 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal 
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot 
Clive Owen – The Knick 
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan 
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers 
Aden Young – Rectify 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers 
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder 
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful 
Taraji P. Henson – Empire 
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers 
Andre Holland – The Knick 
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville 
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle 
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers 
Regina King – The Leftovers 
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful 
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville 
Maura Tierney – The Affair 
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal 
Justin Kirk – Manhattan 
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful 
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife 
Marisa Tomei – Empire 
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
black-ish 
Catastrophe 
Jane the Virgin 
Master of None
The Last Man on Earth 
Transparent 
You’re the Worst 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – black-ish 
Aziz Ansari – Master of None 
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth 
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat 
Fred Savage – The Grinder 
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash — You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey — The Goldbergs 
Gina Rodriguez — Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross — black-ish
Constance Wu — Fresh Off the Boat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass – Transparent 
Neil Flynn – The Middle 
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House 
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory 
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst 
Allison Janney – Mom 
Judith Light – Transparent 
Niecy Nash – Getting On 
Eden Sher – The Middle

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom 
Anjelica Huston – Transparent 
Cherry Jones – Transparent 
Jenifer Lewis – black-ish 
Timothy Olyphant — The Grinder
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel 
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo 
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone 
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors 
Rachel McAdams – True Detective 
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End 
Fargo 
Luther 
Saints & Strangers 
Show Me a Hero 
The Wiz Live! 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley — American Crime Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes —Arthur & George 
Idris Elba — Luther 
Oscar Isaac —Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser — Saints & Strangers 
Patrick Wilson — Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! 
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! 
Nick Offerman – Fargo 
Jesse Plemons – Fargo 
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers 
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! 
Laura Haddock – Luther 
Cristin Milioti – Fargo 
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel 
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero 
Jean Smart – Fargo 

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers 
BoJack Horseman 
South Park 
Star Wars Rebels 
The Simpsons 

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live 
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 
The Graham Norton Show 
The Late Late Show with James Corden 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped 
Face Off 
MasterChef Junior 
Survivor 
The Amazing Race 
The Voice 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped 
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio 
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night 
Jeff Probst – Survivor 
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow 
Inside The Actors Studio 
MythBusters
Project Greenlight 
Shark Tank 
Undercover Boss 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 
Cops 
Deadliest Catch 
Intervention 
Naked and Afraid 
Pawn Stars