TCA Award Winners

TCA Awards 2015: Empire, Jon Hamm, Amy Schumer, Americans, Fosters and John Oliver Among Winners

Emmy-snubbed Empire enjoyed a little kudos vindication Saturday, taking home top honors at the 2015 Television Critics Association Awards.

Fox’s freshman smash was named Program of the Year, besting FX’s The Americans, HBO’s Game of Thrones, AMC’s Mad Men and Amazon’s Transparent.

PHOTOS Emmys 2015: The 47 Biggest Snubs

Amy Schumer also had a big night, snagging trophies for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy and Outstanding Individual Achievement in Comedy (both for Comedy Central’s Inside Amy Schumer).

Other noteworthy winners at the non-televised ceremony, hosted by Late Late Show’s James Corden, include AMC’s Better Call Saul (Outstanding New Program), FX’s The Americans (Outstanding Achievement in Drama) and Mad Men‘s Jon Hamm (Outstanding Individual Achievement in Drama).

Here’s the full list of nominees (* denotes winner).

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
The Americans, FX
* Empire, Fox
Game of Thrones, HBO
Mad Men, AMC
Transparent, Amazon

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
* Better Call Saul, AMC
Empire, Fox
The Flash, The CW
Jane the Virgin, The CW
Transparent, Amazon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory, CBS
* Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central
Jane the Virgin, The CW
Transparent, Amazon
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (2014 winner)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
* Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
* The Americans, FX
Empire, Fox
Game of Thrones, HBO
Justified, FX
Mad Men, AMC

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
* Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS
Bessie, HBO
The Honorable Woman, SundanceTV
* The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, HBO
Olive Kitteridge, HBO
Wolf Hall, PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Amazing Race, CBS
* The Chair, Starz
Dancing With the Stars, ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race, Logo  (2014 Winner)
Shark Tank, ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS
* The Fosters, ABC Family (2014 winner)
The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon
Sesame Street, PBS
Switched at Birth, ABC Family

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
60 Minutes, CBS
CBS Sunday Morning, CBS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Frontline, PBS
* Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO

HERITAGE AWARD
Friends
* Late Show/Late Night with David Letterman
The Shield
Star Trek
Twin Peaks