Justified, Broad City, Empire, Mom, 24, Jane the Virgin, Transparent Lead the 2015 Critics Choice Nominations

Critics Choice TV Nominations 2015

The critics are out for (new) blood!

Nominations for the fifth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were announced Wednesday, and the list is chock-full of first-time nominees from rookie hits and established series.

In something of a surprise, FX’s Justified parlayed widespread acclaim for its final season into a leading five nominations, including best drama series, lead actor for Timothy Olyphant, supporting actor for Walton Goggins (who’s also up for his guest work on Sons of Anarchy), supporting actress for Joelle Carter and guest performer for Sam Elliott.

Following closely behind with four nods apiece were FX’s The Americans, CBS’ The Good Wife and Amazon’s Transparent.

Transparent was one of several freshman series scoring multiple nominations. Others include ABC’s How to Get Away With Murder, The CW’s Jane the Virgin, HBO’s The Leftovers, HBO’s Togetherness and Fox’s breakout hit Empire (which nabbed nods for best drama series and actress for Taraji P. Henson.

CBS’ Mom cracked the best comedy series category for the first time (last year’s supporting actress winner Allison Janney is back in contention), as did FX’s You’re the Worst. Meanwhile, NBC’s Parenthood saw its farewell season recognized with two acting nominations (for Craig T. Nelson and Mae Whitman).

In addition to the aforementioned Carter, Henson, Nelson and Whitman, first-time nominees include Eva Green (for Showtime’s Penny Dreadful), Viola Davis (for ABC’s How to Get Away With Murder), Bob Odenkirk (for AMC’s Better Call Saul), Aden Young (for SundanceTV’s Rectify), Carrie Coon and Christopher Eccleston (for HBO’s The Leftovers), Katheryn Winnick (for History’s Vikings), Lorraine Toussaint (for Netflix’s Orange Is the New Black), Ben Mendelsohn (for Netflix’s Bloodline), Anthony Anderson (for ABC’s Blackish), Jeffrey Tambor (for Amazon’s Transparent), Will Forte (for Fox’s The Last Man on Earth), Constance Wu (for ABC’s Fresh Off the Boat), Gina Rodriguez and Jaime Camil (for The CW’s Jane the Virgin), Lisa Kudrow (for HBO’s The Comeback), Tituss Burgess (for Netflix’s The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt) and Melanie Lynskey (for HBO’s Togetherness), among others.

Several of last year’s big winners failed to score a nomination this time around. Included in that list are Orphan Black‘s Tatiana Maslany, Scandal‘s Bellamy Young, Orange Is the New Black‘s Uzo Aduba and Big Bang Theory‘s Jim Parsons.

On the movie/limited series front, ABC’s struggling American Crime put in a strong showing, as did Fox’s well-received revival of 24.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association — of which TVLine’s Michael Ausiello serves on the executive committee and Matt Webb Mitovich is a member — will announce the winners at a Sunday, May 31 awards gala broadcast live on A&E (8/7c).

Scan the complete list of nominations below and then hit the comments and let us know what you think!

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans
Empire
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Justified
Orange Is the New Black

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Keri Russell, The Americans
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young, Rectify
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Timothy Olyphant, Justified

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Joelle Carter, Justified
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black
Mae Whitman, Parenthood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Walton Goggins, Justified

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife
Lois Smith, The Americans
Sam Elliott, Justified
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City
Jane the Virgin
Mom
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep
You’re the Worst

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Blackish
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Ilana Glazer, Broad City
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, Girls
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia
Eden Sher, The Middle
Judith Light, Transparent
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness
Susie Essman, Broad City

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale
A Poet in New York
Stockholm, Pennsylvania

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day
American Crime
The Book of Negroes
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
James Nesbitt, The Missing
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah, Bessie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman
Khandi Alexander, Bessie
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Deadliest Catch
Married at First Sight
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race
America’s Got Talent
Dancing With the Stars
Face Off
MasterChef Junior
The Voice

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Gravity Falls
The Simpsons
South Park
Star Wars: Rebels

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon