TCA Awards 2014: Good Wife, OITNB, True Detective, Veep, Breaking Bad, RuPaul Among Winners

TCA Awards 2014

This should take some of the sting out of that Emmy snub.

The Good Wife won the best drama series prize at Sunday’s 2014 Television Critics Association Awards, besting Breaking Bad, Game of Thrones, The Americans and House of Cards.

RELATED Emmys 2014: The Complete Nominations List

Breaking Bad, however, did not go home empty-handed; the TCA honored the show’s final eight-episode run with the Program of the Year prize (the second consecutive year it won the top award).

True Detective scored two wins, for best movie/miniseries and Individual Achievement in Drama for leading man Matthew McConaughey. Veep also walked off with two trophies, for best comedy (tying with Louie) and best individual performance in a comedy for Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

PHOTOS | Emmys 2014: The 43 Biggest Snubs

In one of the evening’s biggest surprises, Logo’s RuPaul’s Drag Race triumphed over The Amazing Race, Shark Tank, Survivor and The Voice to win best reality series.

Here’s the full list of nominees (* denotes winner).

Program of the Year
*Breaking Bad (AMC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
* Louie (FX)
The Mindy Project (Fox)
* Veep (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project (Fox)
* Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
The Americans (FX)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
* The Good Wife (CBS)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
* Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
* Cosmos (Fox)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Frontline (PBS)
60 Minutes (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
The Amazing Race (CBS)
* RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
*The Fosters (ABC Family)
Sesame Street (PBS)
Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Outstanding New Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Fargo (FX)
* Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Sleepy Hollow (Fox)
True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Broadchurch (BBC America)
Fargo (FX)
The Returned (SundanceTV)
* True Detective (HBO)

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett
* James Burrows
Valerie Harper
Jay Leno
William Shatner

Heritage Award
Lost (ABC)
* Saturday Night Live (NBC)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Trek (NBC)
Twin Peaks (ABC)