Big Bang, Fargo, The Good Wife, Masters of Sex, The Normal Heart Lead 2014 Critics Choice Nominations

The critics have spoken, and they remain enamored with CBS’ The Big Bang Theory and The Good Wife and have taken a shine to FX’s Fargo and Showtime’s Masters of Sex.

Nominations for the fourth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were announced Wednesday morning, and the four series — as well as HBO’s Ryan Murphy-helmed AIDS pic The Normal Heart — scored a leading five nods apiece.

PHOTOS | Fall TV Preview: Your Guide to What’s New!

In addition to securing one of the six best comedy series slots, Big Bang saw four of its actors recognized: Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Mayim Bialik and guest star James Earl Jones. The Good Wife, meanwhile, scored nominations for best drama, lead actress Julianna Margulies, supporting players Christine Baranski and Josh Charles and guest actress Carrie Preston.

Coming off its acclaimed rookie season, Masters of Sex landed nominations for best drama series, leading actor Michael Sheen, leading actress Lizzy Caplan and guest players Allison Janney and Beau Bridges.

Janney, whose supporting work in CBS’ Mom was also recognized, was one of three actors to snag dual nods, joining Walton Goggins (Justified and Sons of Anarchy) and Martin Freeman (Fargo and Sherlock).

RELATED | Fall TV Grid: What’s on When? And Versus What?

Other series landing multiple nominations include The Americans, Orange Is the New Black, Breaking Bad, True Detective and Sherlock.

Three recently cancelled series — ABC’s Trophy Wife, CBS’ The Crazy Ones and Fox’s Enlisted — received one nod apiece.

First-time nominees include The Mindy Project‘s Chris Messina, Broad City‘s Ilana Glazer, Inside Amy Schumer‘s Amy Schumer, Shameless‘ Jeremy Allen White, Looking‘s Lauren Weedman, Hannibal‘s Hugh Dancy, Bates Motel‘s Freddie Highmore, The Walking Dead‘s Melissa McBride and Scandal‘s Bellamy Young.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association — of which TVLine’s Michael Ausiello serves on the executive committee and Matt Webb Mitovich is a member — will announce the winners at a June 19 awards gala broadcast live on The CW at 8/7c. Cedric the Entertainer will serve as host.

Scan the complete list of nominations below and then hit the comments and let us know what you think!

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory 
Broad City 
Louie 
Orange Is the New Black 
Silicon Valley 
Veep 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louis CK, Louie
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project 
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley 
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory 
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation 
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ilana Glazer, Broad City 
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs 
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer 
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation 
Emmy Rossum, Shameless 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
Keith David, Enlisted 
Tony Hale, Veep
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife 
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley 
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory 
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black 
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory 
Allison Janney, Mom 
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black 
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black 
Sarah Baker, Louie 
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory 
Mimi Kennedy, Mom 
Andrew Rannells, Girls 
Lauren Weedman, Looking 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans 
Breaking Bad 
Game of Thrones 
The Good Wife 
Masters of Sex 
True Detective 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal 
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel 
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective 
Matthew Rhys, The Americans 
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex 
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel 
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife 
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black 
Keri Russell, The Americans 
Robin Wright, House of Cards 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Josh Charles, The Good Wife 
Walton Goggins, Justified 
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad 
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing 
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan 
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife 
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad 
Annet Mahendru, The Americans 
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead 
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy 
Bellamy Young, Scandal 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex 
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy 
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex 
Joe Morton, Scandal 
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife 
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones 

BEST MOVIE
An Adventure in Space and Time 
Burton and Taylor 
Killing Kennedy 
The Normal Heart 
Sherlock: His Last Vow 
The Trip to Bountiful 

BEST MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven 
Bonnie & Clyde 
Dancing on the Edge 
Fargo 
The Hollow Crown 
Luther 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time 
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge 
Martin Freeman, Fargo 
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart 
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor 
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero 
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short 
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde 
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven 
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart 
Warren Brown, Luther 
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow 
Colin Hanks, Fargo 
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart 
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow 
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven 
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic 
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time 
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart 
Allison Tolman, Fargo 

BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey 
Deadliest Catch 
Duck Dynasty 
Mythbusters 
Top Gear 
Undercover Boss 

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
The Amazing Race 
Project Runway 
Shark Tank 
Survivor 
Top Chef 
The Voice 

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars 
Carson Daly, The Voice 
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance 
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef 
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey 

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show 
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 
The Colbert Report 
Conan 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer 
Bob’s Burgers 
The Simpsons 
Family Guy 
Phineas and Ferb 
Adventure Time