Emmys

Daytime Emmys 2019: GH Wins 5 Major Awards, But Y&R Leads Soap Pack

Daytime Emmys 2019

ABC’s General Hospital grabbed gold five times on Sunday night at the 46th annual Daytime Emmys, while CBS’ The Young and the Restless walked away from this year’s ceremony with the most total wins, eight — including for best drama.

Y&R‘s major wins also included for writing and directing, to go with five Daytime Emmys the long-running sudser picked up Friday at the Creative Arts ceremony. GH meanwhile won for Lead and Supporting Actors, plus Younger Actress, Supporting Actress and Guest Performer.

The Bold and the Beautiful‘s Jacqueline MacInnes Wood earned her first Daytime Emmy, in the Lead Actress race.

Trailing Y&R in total wins, GH amassed six, followed by the digital series After Forever‘s five, Days of Our Lives‘ four and B&B‘s 3.

TVLine has denoted all of Sunday’s major winners in daytime drama, talk and other categories below. (For a complete list of winners from Friday’s creative arts ceremony — including awards for digital drama series, children’s programming and myriad technical categories — click here.)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Marci Miller (Abigail, Days)
Heather Tom (Katie, B&B)
Maura West (Ava, GH)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy, B&B) — WINNER
Laura Wright (Carly, GH)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH) — WINNER
Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R)
Tyler Christopher (Stefan, Days)
Billy Flynn (Chad, Days)
Jon Lindstrom (Ryan/Kevin, GH)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Kassie DePaiva (Eve, Days)
Linsey Godfrey (Sarah, Days)
Martha Madison (Belle, Days)
Beth Maitland (Traci, Y&R)
Mishael Morgan (Hilary, Y&R)
Vernee Watson (Stella, GH) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Max Gail (Mike, GH) — WINNER
Brynton James (Devon, Y&R)
Eric Martsolf (Brady, Days)
Greg Rikaart (Leo, Days)
Dominic Zamprogna (Dante, GH)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hayley Erin (Kiki, GH) — WINNER
Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire, Days)
Victoria Konefal (Ciara, Days)
Chloe Lanier (Nelle, GH)
Eden McCoy (Josslyn, GH)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Lucas Adams (Tripp, Days)
William Lipton (Cameron, GH)
Kyler Pettis (Theo, Days) — WINNER
Garren Stitt (Oscar, GH)
Zach Tinker (Fenmore, Y&R)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Philip Anthony-Rodriguez (Miguel, Days)
Patricia Bethune (Mary, GH) — WINNER
Wayne Brady (Dr. Buckingham, B&B)
Kate Mansi (Abigail, Days)
Thaao Penghlis (Andre, Days)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
B&B
Days
GH
Y&R — WINNER

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
B&B
Days
GH
Y&R — WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA
After Forever — WINNER
The Bay The Series
Giants
The New 30
Youth & Consequences

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
John Michael Higgins, America Says
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! — WINNER
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
Family Feud — WINNER
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make a Deal
The Price Is Right
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada Entertains
Molly Yeh, Girl Meets Farm
Pati Jinich, Pati’s Mexican Table
Catherine Fulvio, A Taste of Ireland: Ballyknocken Cookery School
Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie’s Home Cooking — WINNER

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Cook’s Country
Eat. Race. Win.
Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen
Valerie’s Home Cooking — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Couples Court
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis
Paternity Court — WINNER
The People’s Court

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
CBS Sunday Morning — WINNER
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America
Today

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
Access
DailyMailTV — WINNER
ET
Extra
Inside Edition

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST(S)
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show
Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben
Steve Harvey, Steve
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray
Kathie Lee Gifford and Hoda Kotb, Today — WINNER

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
Access Live
The Dr. Oz Show
Rachael Ray — WINNER
Red Table Talk
Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST(S)
Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, Live With Kelly and Ryan — WINNER
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai & Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Carrie Ann Inaba, Eve & Julie Chen, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman & Sara Haines, The View
Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
Ellen — WINNER
A Little Help With Carol Burnett
The Real
The Talk
The View