Emmys

Daytime Emmys: Days of Our Lives, Y&R, B&B Among Early 2019 Winners

Watch Daytime Emmy Awards Live Stream 2019 Video

At last, the Daytime Emmys have arrived! No, we’re not talking about the 46th Daytime Emmy Awards broadcast — you’ll have to wait until Sunday, May 5 for that — but rather, the Creative Arts portion of the annual ceremony, which took place on Friday night at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

The creative arts event included honors for digital drama series, as well as children’s programming and myriad technical categories.

Among daytime soaps, The Young and Restless led the pack with five early wins, followed by three for Days of Our Lives and two for The Bold and the Beautiful.

Among talk shows, The Ellen DeGeneres Show and The Talk tied for three trophies apiece, while Sesame Street also netted three wins — the most for any children’s program. Scroll down for a complete list of creative arts winners…

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants (YouTube)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kevin Spirtas, After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Erin Cherry, After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Terrence Terrell, Giants (YouTube)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Sean Patrick Flanery, The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program
Nick Jr Color Song: RED (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Special
Quiet Heroes (Logo)

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
Treatment Box: Opioids (Truth)

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical
The Star Wars Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program
Black History Month Campaign (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
Michela Luci, Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jay Baruchel, Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix)

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Ben Diskin, Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program
Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

 

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (multiple winners)
Kal Athannassov and Cody Gramstad, Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
Alan Bodner and Brian Woods, Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures (Disney Channel)
Yizhou Li, Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)
Kevin Wotton, Spirit Riding Free (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd (PBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program
1st Look (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program
Milk Street (PBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Family Feud (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Time For Ilhan (Fuse)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
Hilda (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Inspectors (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team
The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Lego DC Super Heroes – The Flash! (digital release)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Vampirina (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Original Song
“You’re the One,” The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program
“Making a World With My Friend,” Peg+Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
“Answer Me” (by the cast of The Band’s Visit), Today (NBC)

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)

Outstanding Hairstyling
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup
The Talk (CBS)