Fall TV Preview

Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween Lineup: Hocus Pocus, Ghostbusters Tribute, Scream, Simpsons and More

Hocus Pocus - 1993

At first glance, Freeform’s annual 31 Days of Halloween lineup looks like it’s just a bunch of Hocus Pocus — and that’s not entirely false.

Over the next month, the cable network will broadcast the beloved 1993 Walt Disney film starring Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker and Kathy Najimy a total of 30 — yes, 30! — times.

In addition, Freeform will debut 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest. Airing Saturday, Oct. 5 (at 8/7c), the 90-minute special will pay tribute to Hocus Pocus and The Addams Family, and celebrate both the 35th anniversary of Ghostbusters and the 50th anniversary of The Haunted Mansion. Vanessa Hudgens and Jordan Fisher will preside over the broadcast, which is set to feature appearances by Dan Aykroyd and Ghostbusters director Ivan Reitman; Hocus Pocus‘ Omri Katz, Vinessa Shaw, Doug Jones, Larry Bagby and Tobias Jelenik; and performances by Christina Aguilera, Kristin Chenoweth and JD McCreary, In Real Life, Salt-N-Pepa and Ray Parker Jr.

Keep scrolling to see the complete 31 Days of Halloween schedule…

Tuesday, Oct. 1
12:30 pm Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3 pm Monster House
5:05 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:45 pm Monsters, Inc.
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am Zombieland

Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 am Scared Shrekless
12 pm Monster House
2:05 pm R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House
4:10 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:50 pm Hocus Pocus
8 pm The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12 am ParaNorman

Thursday, Oct. 3
12:30 pm Edward Scissorhands
2:40 pm ParaNorman
4:45 pm The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 pm Addams Family Values
12 am Edward Scissorhands

Friday, Oct. 4
11 am Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:30 am Hook (1991)
2:35 pm The Haunted Mansion (2003)
4:40 pm The Addams Family (1991)
6:45 pm Addams Family Values
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 5
7 am ParaNorman
9 am Hocus Pocus
11:10 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
1:40 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
3:45 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:50 pm Hocus Pocus
8 pm 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest special
9:30 pm Goosebumps
12 am Monster House

Sunday, Oct. 6
7 am Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
9:30 am Monster House
11:30 am Scooby-Doo (2002)
1:30 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:35 pm Hocus Pocus
5:45 pm Goosebumps
8:15 pm Hotel Transylvania
10:20 pm Hocus Pocus
12:30 am 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest

Monday, Oct. 7
11:30 am Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:30 pm 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
1:30 pm Dark Shadows (2012)
4:10 pm Hocus Pocus
6:20 pm Hotel Transylvania
8:25 pm Ghostbusters (1984)

Tuesday, Oct. 8
11 am The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1 pm The Corpse Bride
3 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
5:30 pm Ghostbusters II
8 pm Iron Man
12 am Scooby-Doo (2002)

Wednesday, Oct. 9
11 am The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:40 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
2:45 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:55 pm Iron Man
8 pm The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12 am Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed

Thursday, Oct. 10
11 am Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:30 am R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House
1:40 pm Monster House
3:45 pm Finding Nemo
6:15 pm Hocus Pocus
8:25 pm Hotel Transylvania
10:30 pm Toy Story of TERROR!
12 am Monster House

Friday, Oct. 11
11 am Scared Shrekless
11:30 am Finding Nemo
2 pm Hocus Pocus
4:05 pm The Incredibles
6:45 pm Toy Story of TERROR!
7:15 pm Hotel Transylvania
9:20 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
12 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 12
7 am Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 am The Incredibles
12:10 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
1:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
3:55 pm Addams Family Values
6 pm Scream
8:40 pm Scream 2
11:20 pm Scream 3

Sunday, Oct. 13
7 am Ghostbusters II
9:35 am The Corpse Bride
11:10 am The Addams Family (1991)
1:15 pm Addams Family Values
3:20 pm Finding Dory
5:25 pm Monsters, Inc.
7:30 pm Moana
10 pm Hocus Pocus
12:10 am The Corpse Bride

Monday, Oct. 14
11:30 am Hocus Pocus
1:40 pm Monsters, Inc.
3:45 pm Matilda
5:50 pm Mrs. Doubtfire
8:55 pm Hotel Transylvania

Tuesday, Oct. 15
11:30 am Matilda
1:40 pm Mrs. Doubtfire
4:45 pm Hotel Transylvania
6:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 pm Addams Family Values
12 am Hocus Pocus

Wednesday, Oct. 16
11 am Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
1:40 pm Hocus Pocus
3:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
5:55 pm Addams Family Values
8 pm The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12 am The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Thursday, Oct. 17
11 am ParaNorman
1:05 pm The Haunted Mansion (2003)
3:10 pm 101 Dalmatians (1996)
5:15 pm The Corpse Bride
6:50 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
8:55 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
12 am R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House

Friday, Oct. 18
11 am 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12 pm National Treasure
3 pm Scream
5:40 pm Scream 2
8:20 pm Scream 3
12 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 19
7 am ParaNorman
9:05 am Hocus Pocus
11:15 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
4:15 pm Zootopia
6:45 pm Hocus Pocus
8:55 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
11:25 pm Ghostbusters II

Sunday, Oct. 20
7 am 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
8 am Hocus Pocus
10:05 am Zootopia
12:35 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
3:05 pm Ghostbusters II
5:35 pm Hocus Pocus
7:45 pm Hotel Transylvania
9:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 pm Addams Family Values

Monday, Oct. 21
11 am The Corpse Bride
12:35 pm The Addams Family (1991)
2:40 pm Addams Family Values
4:45 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:25 pm Hotel Transylvania
8:30 pm Goosebumps

Tuesday, Oct. 22
11 am Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:03 pm Scared Shrekless
12:35 pm Monster House
2:40 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:20 pm Goosebumps
6:50 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
8:55 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
12 am Monster House

Wednesday, Oct. 23
11 am Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
1:30 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
3:30 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:30 pm Moana
8 pm The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12 am Matilda

Thursday, Oct. 24
11 am Matilda
1:10 pm Moana
3:40 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
6:15 pm Ghostbusters II
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Friday, Oct. 25
11 am Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:32 am Ghostbusters (1984)
2:05 pm Ghostbusters II
4:40 pm The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:45 pm Hocus Pocus
8:55 pm Monsters, Inc.
12 am The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, Oct. 26
7 am Monster House
9:10 am Hocus Pocus
11:20 am Scooby-Doo (2002)
1:25 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:30 pm Monsters, Inc.
5:35 pm The Addams Family (1991)
7:40 pm Addams Family Values
9:45 pm Hotel Transylvania
11:50 pm Hocus Pocus

Sunday, Oct. 27
7 am Scooby-Doo (2002)
9 am Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
11:05 am Hocus Pocus
1:15 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
2:55 pm The Addams Family (1991)
5 pm Addams Family Values
7:05 pm Hotel Transylvania
9:10 pm Hocus Pocus
11:20 pm Dark Shadows (2012)

Monday, Oct. 28
7 am Dark Shadows (2012)
11:30 am The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:30 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
3:10 pm Scream
5:40 pm Scream 2
8:20 pm Scream 3

Tuesday, Oct. 29
7:30 am The Haunted Mansion (2003)
11 am The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:35 pm Scooby-Doo (2002)
2:40 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:45 pm The Addams Family (1991)
6:50 pm Addams Family Values
8:55 pm Hotel Transylvania
12 am The Corpse Bride

Wednesday, Oct. 30
7:30 am Scooby-Doo (2002)
11 am The Corpse Bride
12:30 pm Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
2:35 pm The Addams Family (1991)
4:40 pm Addams Family Values
6:45 pm Hotel Transylvania
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am Scooby-Doo (2002)

Thursday, Oct. 31
11 am 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12:30 pm Hocus Pocus
2:35 pm Hocus Pocus
4:40 pm Hocus Pocus
6:45 pm Hocus Pocus
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed