Comic-Con

Comic-Con 2018: Your Guide to the TV-Related Panels and Screenings

Arrowverse Crossover

It’s almost that time of year when hordes of TV fans storm San Diego to get a sneak peek at their favorite returning shows and a glimpse of the upcoming season’s best new offerings at Comic-Con 2018. Below, we’ve compiled the dates, times and locations of all the major TV-related events.*

We’ll be updating this page as more panels are announced, so make sure to bookmark it and check back often!

Not paneling at SDCC this year: Game of Thrones, Outlander, Westworld, iZombie, The 100, Gotham, Blindspot

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

Manifest6-10 pm Warner Bros. TV’s annual “Preview Night” will feature screenings of the pilot for NBC’s plane-crash mystery Manifest (starring Once Upon a Time alum Josh Dallas), the following week’s episode of The 100, and new episodes of Freedom Fighters: The Ray (which will stream on CW Seed later that day). (Ballroom 20)

THURSDAY, JULY 19

10 am Star vs. The Forces of Evil and Big City Greens (Disney Channel)SVFOE panelists include creator Daron Nefcy and voice cast Eden Sher, Adam McArthur and Esmé Bianco. BCG panelists include creators Shane Houghton and Chris Houghton and voice cast Marieve Herington. (Room 6DE)

11 am Siren (Freeform) | Stars Eline Powell, Alex Roe, Fola Evans-Akingbola, Ian Verdun, Rena Owen and executive producers Emily Whitesell and Eric Wald. Moderated by TLC’s Chilli. (Indigo Ballroom)

11:15 am Charmed (The CW) | Stars Melonie Diaz, Sarah Jeffery, Madeleine Mantock and Rupert Evans, along with producers Jennie Snyder Urman, Jessica O’Toole and Amy Rardin. (Ballroom 20)

11:45 am Doctor Who (BBC America) | Stars Jodie Whittaker, Tosin Cole and Mandip Gill join showrunner Chris Chibnall and executive producer Matt Strevens. (Hall H)

11:45 am Star Wars: The Clone Wars | Supervising director Dave Filoni and special guests mark the 10th anniversary of the CG animated series. (Room 6BCF)

12 pm Impulse (YouTube) | Maddie Hasson, Missi Pyle, Doug Liman, Lauren LeFranc, Gene Klein and David Bartis. (Indigo Ballroom)

12:15 pm Tell Me a Story (CBS All Access) | Stars Paul Wesley and James Wolk join executive producer Kevin Williamson. (Ballroom 20)

1 pm A Discovery of Witches (Sky One) | Stars Teresa Palmer, Matthew Goode, Alex Kingston and Owen Teale join author Deborah Harkness to discuss the TV adaptation. (Ballroom 20)

1 pm Origin (YouTube) | Tom Felton, Natalia Tena, Mika Watkins, Sen Mitsuji, Nora Arnezeder, Paul W.S. Anderson. (Indigo Ballroom)

1:45 pm Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon) | Voice cast Omar Miller, Ben Schwartz, Josh Brener, Brandon Mychal Smith, Kat Graham and Eric Bauza, along with the co-executive producers Andy Suriano and Ant Ward, and voice director Rob Paulsen. (Room 6A)

2:15 pm Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits & Monsters (truTV) | Writer-director Bobcat Goldthwait and guest stars Jake Hurwitz, Amir Blumenfeld and Tara Lynne Barr. (Ballroom 20)

3 pm Nightflyers (Syfy) | Jeff Buhler, Eoin Macken, Gretchen Mol, David Ajala, Jodie Turner-Smith, Gene Klein and David Bartis. (Indigo Ballroom)

3:15 pm Marvel Animation Presents: Marvel Rising | Join our Quake Chloe Bennet, our Squirrel Girl Milana Vayntrub, our Ms. Marvel Kathreen Khavari, our Patriot Kamil McFadden, writer Mairghread Scott, Cort Lane (SVP, Animation and Family Entertainment), Marsha Griffin (VP, Animation Current Series and Development), and Sana Amanat (VP, Content and Character Development) for a first look at the animated shorts. (Room 6DE)

3:30 pm Better Call Saul (AMC) | Stars Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Rhea Seehorn, Michael Mando and Patrick Fabian join creators Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould. (Hall H)

4 pm Van Helsing (Syfy) | Stars Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, Vincent Gale, Aleks Paunovic (Continuum), Rukiya Bernard and Trezzo Mahoro join creator/showrunner Neil LaBute and executive producers Mike Frislev and Chad Oakes. (Indigo Ballroom)

4:15 pm Magnum P.I. (CBS) | Stars Jay Hernandez and Perdita Weeks join executive producers Peter Lenkov and Eric Guggenheim. (Room 6A)

4:30 pm Breaking Bad Reunion | Stars Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, RJ Mitte, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, Bob Odenkirk and Giancarlo Esposito, along with series creator Vince Gilligan. (Hall H)

5 pm Z Nation (Syfy) | DJ Qualls, Kellita Smith, Russell Hodgkinson and Karl Schaefer. (Indigo Ballroom)

5:45 pm Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) | Co-creators Rachel Bloom and Aline Brosh McKenna. Moderated by series guest star Michael McMillian and will include a special performance. (Room 6A)

6 pm Black Summer (Netflix) | Preview the spinoff to Syfy’s Z Nation. (Indigo Ballroom)

6 pm Marvel’s Iron Fist (Netflix) | Executive producer Jeph Loeb and surprise guests. (Ballroom 20)

7 pm Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC) | TBA (Indigo Ballroom)

8 pm Mr. Mercedes (AT&T Audience Network) | Stars Justine Lupe, Breeda Wool and executive producer Jack Bender. (Room 7AB)

FRIDAY, JULY 20

10 am Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog Reunion | Celebrate the 10th anniversary of the web series with stars Nathan Fillion and Felicia Day, and creators Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon and Maurissa Tancharoen. (Hall H)

10 am Young Justice: Outsiders (DC Universe digital streaming) | Producers and voice cast give a sneak peek at the animated series about the DC Universe’s teenage superheroes. (Room 6DE)

10:15 am The Big Bang Theory (CBS) | The hitcom’s writers and producers retrace Sheldon and Amy’s steps down the aisle. (Ballroom 20)

10:15 am DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender (Netflix) | Voice cast Rhys Darby, Bex Taylor-Klaus, Jeremy Shada, executive producers Joaquim Dos Santos and Lauren Montgomery, and story editor Josh Hamilton. (6BCF)

11:15 am Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) | Stars Colman Domingo, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Lennie James, Danay Garcia, Garret Dillahunt, Maggie Grace and Jenna Elfman, plus EPs Andrew Chambliss, Ian Goldberg, Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert. Moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown. (Hall H)

11:45 am Vikings (History) | Stars Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Alexander Ludwig, Alex Høgh Andersen, Georgia Hirst and creator Michael Hirst. (Ballroom 20)

12:15 pm The Walking Dead (AMC) | Stars Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride and Jeffrey Dean Morgan, plus EPs Angela Kang, Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, David Alpert and Greg Nicotero. Moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown. (Hall H)

12:30 pm DC Super Hero Girls (Cartoon Network) | DC Group Editor Marie Javins and producer Lauren Faust preview the upcoming action-comedy. (12:30 pm, Room 6DE)

12:45 pm Castle Rock (Hulu) | Following a screening of J.J. Abrams’ and Stephen King’s horror drama, the series’ creators/EPs Sam Shaw and Dustin Thomason discuss “the most disturbing town in America” with cast members including Sissy Spacek, Jane Levy and Bill Skarsgard. (Ballroom 20)

1 pm Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus (Nickelodeon) | Original series creator Jhonen Vasquez, art director Jenny Goldberg, and voice talent Richard Horvitz, Rikki Simons, Wally Wingert and Kevin McDonald preview the forthcoming movie. (Room 6A)

1:30 pm Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) | Stars Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Shazad Latif, Mary Wiseman, Anthony Rapp, Wilson Cruz, Mary Chieffo and Anson Mount alongside executive producers Alex Kurtzman and Heather Kadin. Moderated by series guest star Tig Notaro, who will appear as Chief Engineer Reno. (Hall H)

3:30 pm DuckTales (Disney Channel) | Voice cast Danny Pudi, Ben Schwartz, Bobby Moynihan and Toks Olagundoye, along with EP Matt Youngberg and co-producer Francisco Angones. (Room 6A)

Jack Ryan Trailer3:30 — 5:30 pm Amazon Prime Video Showcase (Amazon)Prime Video brings together six creators: Carlton Cuse (Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan), Ben Edlund (The Tick); Sam Esmail (Homecoming), Neil Gaiman (Good Omens), Gale Anne Hurd (Lore) and Naren Shankar (The Expanse). (Ballroom 20)

3:30 pm Final Space (TBS) | Voice cast Olan Rogers, David Sacks, Tika Sumpter, Tom Kenny and Coty Galloway. (Indigo Ballroom)

4:15 pm Bob’s Burgers (Fox) | Creator/EP Loren Bouchard and voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy. (Indigo Ballroom)

5 pm Premiere Screening of Wynonna Earp, “Blood Red and Going Down” (Syfy) | Join stars Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Domonique Provost-Chalkley,Katherine Barrell, Varun Saranga and Chantel Riley, showrunner Emily Andras and comic creator Beau Smith for an exclusive screening of the first episode of the new season, “Blood Red and Going Down.” (Horton Grand Theatre)

5:15 pm Archer (FXX) | Voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Amber Nash, and Lucky Yates, plus executive producers Adam Reed and Matt Thompson, co-executive producer Casey Willis and art director Chad Hurd. (Indigo Ballroom)

5:45 pm Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger (Freeform) | Stars Olivia Holt, Aubrey Joseph, Emma Lahana and Ally Maki join executive produdcer Joe Pokaski. (Ballroom 20)

6 pm The Passage (Fox) | Stars Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Saniyaa Sidney, Henry Ian Cusick and Jamie McShane join executive producer Liz Heldens, EP/ director Jason Ensler and author Justin Cronin. (Room 6A)

7 pm The Last Sharknado: It’s About Time (Syfy) | Ian Ziering, Tara Reid and Cassie Scerbo. (Room 6BCF)

7:15 The Twilight Zone Marathon Screening | A special marathon screening and a look back at some of the fan-favorite episodes from the original series. (Room 6A)

7:30 pm Preacher (AMC) | Stars Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga and Joseph Gilgun, along with executive producers Sam Catlin, Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg. (Hall H)

SATURDAY, JULY 21

Buffy Vampire Hunt | Every fan becomes a slayer as they must locate each “Vampire Nest” across the Gaslamp District and throughout San Diego’s Convention Center. At each location, fans will be rewarded with a wide-range of prizes. To participate and to start receiving maps and clues, potential Vampire Hunt Slayers must sign up at Shop.Fox.com.

10 am Unikitty! (Cartoon Network) | New episode premiere, plus a sit-down with producers and voice cast. (Room 6DE)

Black Lightning Recap11 am Black Lightning (The CW) | Producer Salim Akil and cast members Cress Williams, China Anne McClain, Nafessa Williams, Christine Adams, Marvin “Krondon” Jones III, Damon Gupton and James Remar preview Season 2. (Ballroom 20)

11 am The Good Place (NBC) | Stars Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D’Arcy Carden and Manny Jacinto join executive producers Michael Schur, Morgan Sackett, and Drew Goddard. (Indigo)

12 pm Krypton (Syfy) | The stars and producers of the Syfy drama preview Season 2. (Indigo Ballroom)

12 pm The Simpsons (Fox) | Creator Matt Groening, executive producer Al Jean, supervising director Mike Anderson, director David Silverman and voice actress Tress MacNeille. (Ballroom 20)

12:30 pm Big Hero 6 The Series (Disney Channel) | Voice cast Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, Khary Payton, Genesis Rodriguez and Brooks Wheelan, along with executive producers Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley and Nick Filippi. (Room 6A)

1 pm American Dad! and Family Guy (TBS/Fox)American Dad! voice cast Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Curtis Armstrong, Eddie Kaye Thomas and Daisuke Suzuki join executive producer Matt Weitzman. Followed by Family Guy voice cast Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green and Mike Henry, plus executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin and Steve Callaghan. (Ballroom 20)

1 pm Manifest (NBC) | Pilot screening and Q&A with EP Jeff Rake and stars Josh Dallas and Melissa Roxburgh. (Indigo Ballroom)

1 pm Stan Against Evil (IFC) | Stars John C. McGinley, Janet Varney, Deborah Baker, Jr., Nate Mooney and executive producer Dana Gould. (Room 7AB)

2 pm Legacies (The CW) | EP Julie Plec previews the upcoming spinoff of The Originals with series stars Danielle Rose Russell and Matthew Davis. (Indigo Ballroom)

2:30 pm The Gifted (Fox) | Stars Stephen Moyer, Sean Teale, Jamie Chung, Emma Dumont, Blair Redford, Natalie Alyn Lind and Skyler Samuels join executive producers Matt Nix and Jeph Loeb. (Ballroom 20)

2:45 pm Midnight, Texas (NBC) | Stars François Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz – Henley, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Lewis and Peter Mensah join executive producers David Janollari, Eric Charmelo and Nicole Snyder. (Room 6BCF)

3:30 pm Supergirl (The CW) | Cast members Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, Mehcad Brooks, David Harewood, Katie McGrath and Jesse Rath, plus EPs Robert Rovner, Jessica Queller and Sarah Schechter talk Season 4. (Ballroom 20)

4 pm The Orville (Fox) | Creator/star Seth MacFarlane joins cast members Adrianne Palicki, Penny Johnson Jerald, Scott Grimes and executive producers David A. Goodman, Brannon Braga and Jon Cassar. (Indigo Ballroom)

4:15 pm Arrow (The CW) | Exec producer Beth Schwartz joins stars Stephen Amell, David Ramsey, Emily Bett Rickards, Katie Cassidy, Echo Kellum, Juliana Harkavy, Rick Gonzales and Colton Haynes to tease Season 7. (Ballroom 20)

4:15 pm The Man in the High Castle (Amazon) | Stars Alexa Davalos, Rufus Sewell, Jason O’Mara and Stephen Root along with EPs Isa Dick Hackett and Dan Percival. (Room 6A)

5 pm DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) | Stars Caity Lotz, Brandon Routh, Dominic Purcell, Nick Zano, Maisie Richardson-Sellers, Tala Ashe, Matt Ryan, Jes Macallan and Courtney Ford join showrunner Phil Klemmer and producer Keto Shimizu to preview the chaos to come. (Ballroom 20)

5:15 pm The Purge (USA Network) | Cast from the latest film The First Purge and the upcoming TV series will join the creative team. (Room 6BCF)

5:30 pm Disenchantment (Netflix) | Cast and creator Matt Groening preview the animated series. (Room 6A)

5:45 pm The Flash (The CW) | Stars Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin, Tom Cavanaugh, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes, Hartley Sawyer, Jessica Parker Kennedy and Danielle Nicolet join EP Todd Helbing. (Ballroom 20)

6 pm Deadly Class (Syfy) | Rick Remender, Miles Orion Feldsott, Mick Betancourt, Benjamin Wadsworth, Lana Condor, María Gabriela De Faría, Benedict Wong and Wes Craig. (Indigo Ballroom)

6:45 pm Project Blue Book (History) | Stars Aidan Gillen, Michael Malarkey, Neal McDonough and Laura Mennell, along with producers (Room 6A)

6:45 pm Wynonna Earp (Syfy) | Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Domonique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Varun Saranga, Chantel Riley, Emily Andras and Beau Smith. (Room 6DE)

7 pm The Magicians (Syfy) | Stars Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta and Summer Bishil join executive producers Sera Gamble and John McNamara. Moderated by Felicia Day. (Indigo Ballroom)

8 pm Twin Peaks and the Revival of a Cult Classic | Mädchen Amick (Shelly Briggs/Shelly Johnson), Sheryl Lee (Laura Palmer/Carrie Page/Maddy Ferguson), Sherilyn Fenn (Audrey Horne), Kimmy Robertson (Lucy Brennan/Lucy Moran), Harry Goaz (Deputy Andy Brennan), James Marshall (James Hurley), Adele Rene (Lt. Cynthia Knox), Chrysta Bell (FBI Agent Tammy Preston), Nicole LaLiberte (Darya), John Pirruccello (Deputy Chad Broxford), Amy Shiels (Candie), George Griffith (Ray Monroe) and Sabrina Sutherland (executive producer). (Indigo)

SUNDAY, JULY 22

10:30 am Supernatural (The CW) | Stars Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Misha Collins and Alexander Calvert join EPs Robert Singer, Andrew Dabb, Eugenie Ross-Leming and Brad Buckner. (Hall H)

11:45 am Riverdale (The CW) | Stars KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Camila Mendes, Cole Sprouse, Marisol Nichols, Madelaine Petsch, Ashleigh Murray, Mark Consuelos, Casey Cott, Skeet Ulrich, Madchen Amick, Luke Perry and Vanessa Morgan join producers Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Sarah Schechter and Jon Goldwater. (Hall H)

1 pm Mayans M.C. (FX) | Co-Creators Kurt Sutter and Elgin James, executive producer Norberto Barba and stars JD Pardo, Clayton Cardenas, Edward James Olmos, Sarah Bolger, Michael Irby, Carla Baratta, Antonio Jaramillo, Raoul Max Trujillo, Richard Cabral, Danny Pino, Emilio Rivera, Frankie Loyal, Joseph Lucero, and Vincent Rocco Vargas. (Hall H)

2:15 pm Legion (FX) | Executive Producers John Cameron and Jeph Loeb, along with co-EP Nathaniel Halpern, plus cast members. (Hall H)

* Talent lineups are subject to change.