Oscars 2018: The Shape of Water, Dunkirk Lead Winners

Oscars Winners 2018 List

The Oscars were held Sunday evening at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, and The Shape of Water led the pack with four total wins, including for Best Picture and director Guillermo del Toro.

The World War II drama Dunkirk followed with three wins, while Darkest Hour, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Coco and Blade Runner 2049 each grabbed gold twice.

Winners of note include first-timers del Toro, Three Billboards‘ Sam Rockwell and Get Out‘s Jordan Peele, the latter of which became the first black writer to win for Best Original Screenplay.

All winners are denoted below:

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water —
WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) — WINNER
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money In the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya) — WINNER
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Directing
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name — WINNER

The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out —
WINNER
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco —
WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 — WINNER

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus —
WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 —
WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk —
WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign-Language Film
A Fantastic Woman — WINNER

The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour — WINNER

Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water —
WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song
“Mighty River” (Mudbound)
“Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)
“Remember Me” (Coco) — WINNER
“Stand Up For Something” (Marshall)
“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water —
WINNER

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread — WINNER

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball — WINNER

Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live-Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child —
WINNER
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk — WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk —
WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 — WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes