Critics' Choice Television Awards: HBO, Better Call Saul, Taraji P. Henson and Amy Schumer Among Big Winners

Critics Choice Television Awards Winners

The fifth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were handed out Sunday evening at the Beverly Hilton, and HBO was the winningest network with a total of seven prizes, including three for its Olive Kitteridge miniseries.

FX amassed four wins, while AMC, Amazon, Fox and Comedy Central picked up two apiece.

In addition to Olive Kitteridge, other shows scoring multiple wins were Silicon Valley, Better Call Saul and Transparent.

Among the more notable first-time winners, Empire‘s Taraji P. Henson came out on top in the drama actress race, while Comedy Central’s Amy Schumer bested a tough crowd to be named Best Actress in a Comedy.

Here is the complete list of winners. Share your raves (and rants) in Comments below.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The AmericansWINNER
Empire
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Justified
Orange Is the New Black

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Keri Russell, The Americans
Taraji P. Henson, EmpireWINNER
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young, Rectify
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call SaulWINNER
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Timothy Olyphant, Justified

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Joelle Carter, Justified
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New BlackWINNER
Mae Whitman, Parenthood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood
Jonathan Banks, Better Call SaulWINNER
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Walton Goggins, Justified

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife
Lois Smith, The Americans
Sam Elliott, JustifiedWINNER
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City
Jane the Virgin
Mom
Silicon ValleyWINNER
Transparent
Veep
You’re the Worst

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy SchumerWINNER
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Ilana Glazer, Broad City
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Blackish
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project
Jeffrey Tambor, TransparentWINNER
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, MomWINNER
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia
Eden Sher, The Middle
Judith Light, Transparent
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, Girls
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
T.J. Miller, Silicon ValleyWINNER
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker, Girls
Bradley Whitford, TransparentWINNER
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness
Susie Essman, Broad City

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day
American Crime
The Book of Negroes
The Honorable Woman
Olive KitteridgeWINNER
Wolf Hall

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BessieWINNER
Killing Jesus
Nightingale
A Poet in New York
Stockholm, Pennsylvania

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo, NightingaleWINNER (not presented on-air)
James Nesbitt, The Missing
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Frances McDormand, Olive KitteridgeWINNER
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah, Bessie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray, Olive KitteridgeWINNER (not presented on-air)
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman
Khandi Alexander, Bessie
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show — WINNER (announced during pre-show)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Deadliest Catch
Married at First Sight
MythBusters
Shark TankWINNER
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race
America’s Got Talent
Dancing With the Stars
Face OffWINNER
MasterChef Junior
The Voice

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can DanceWINNER
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon StewartWINNER (announced during pre-show)
The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
ArcherWINNER (announced during pre-show)
Bob’s Burgers
Gravity Falls
The Simpsons
South Park
Star Wars: Rebels

LOUIS XIII GENIUS AWARD WINNER: Seth MacFarlane