What's New on Netflix in April

To help you better anticipate and navigate all that Netflix has to offer, TVLine presents this comprehensive list of all the TV series, movies, documentaries and specials making their debut on the streaming service this month — all as a 100-percent free supplement to our daily and handy What to Watch and weekly TVLine-Up columns.

Among Netflix TV shows this month, you have new seasons of Ricky Gervais’ After Life, the baking competition Nailed It! and international favorites Fauda and La casa de papel; a French edition of the reality phenomenon The Circle (which was recently renewed for two more Stateside seasons); and comedy specials headlined by Silicon Valley‘s Thomas Middleditch and Parks and Recreation alum Ben Schwartz. Also arriving on the service are all six seasons (but still no #AndAMovie) of former NBC sitcom Community.

Among Netflix movies in April are Coffee & Kareem, a family friendly comedy starring Ed Helms and Taraji P. Henson; Love Wedding Repeat, a romantic comedy featuring Olivia Munn; and Extraction, an action thriller produced by the Russo Brothers and starring fellow MCU vet Chris Hemsworth.

NOTE: “Netflix Original” is how the streaming service denotes any series that it has A) has commissioned and produced for itself, B) secured exclusive international streaming rights for, C) co-produced with another network, or D) “saved” in the wake of cancellation elsewhere (e.g. Lucifer).

Want scoop on any of the series listed below? Email AskAusiello@tvline.com and or InsideLine@tvline.com and your question may be answered via one of TVLine’s scoop columns!

'Community'

Community

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1
David Batra: Elefanten I Rummet (Netflix Comedy Special)
How to Fix a Drug Scandal (Netflix Documentary)
The Iliza Shlesinger Sketch Show (Netflix Comedy Special)
Nailed It!: Season 4 (Netflix Original)
Sunderland ‘Til I Die: Season 2 (Netflix Original)
40 Days and 40 Nights
Bloodsport
Cadillac Records
Can’t Hardly Wait
Cheech & Chong’s Up in Smoke
Community: Season 1-6
Deep Impact
God’s Not Dead
Just Friends
Killer Klowns from Outer Space
Kim’s Convenience: Season 4
Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon 2
Lethal Weapon 3
Lethal Weapon 4
Minority Report
Molly’s Game
Mortal Kombat
Mud
Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon – Season 3
Promised Land
Road to Perdition
Salt
School Daze
Sherlock Holmes
Soul Plane
Sunrise in Heaven
Taxi Driver
The Death of Stalin
The Girl with All the Gifts
The Hangover
The Matrix
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
The Roommate
The Runaways
The Social Network
Wildling

THURSDAY, APRIL 2
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll

Coffee and Kareem - Movie

Coffee & Kareem

FRIDAY, APRIL 3
Coffee & Kareem (Netflix Film)
La casa de papel: Part 4 (Netflix Original)
Money Heist: The Phenomenon (Netflix Film)
Spirit Riding Free: Riding Academy (Netflix Family)
StarBeam (Netflix Family)

SATURDAY, APRIL 4
Angel Has Fallen

SUNDAY, APRIL 5
The Killing of a Sacred Deer

MONDAY, APRIL 6
The Big Show Show (Netflix Family)

TUESDAY, APRIL 7
Terrace House: Tokyo 2019-2020: Part 3 (Netflix Original)

THURSDAY, APRIL 9
Hi Score Girl: Season 2 (Netflix Anime)
The Circle: France series premiere (Netflix Original)

FRIDAY, APRIL 10
Brews Brothers (Netflix Original)
LA Originals (Netflix Documentary)
La vie scolaire (Netflix Film)
Love Wedding Repeat (Netflix Film)
The Main Event (Netflix Film)
Tigertail (Netflix Film)

SATURDAY, APRIL 11
Code 8

TUESDAY, APRIL 14
Chris D’Elia: No Pain (Netflix Comedy Special)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15
The Innocence Files (Netflix Documentary)
Outer Banks (Netflix Original)

THURSDAY, APRIL 16
Despicable Me
Fary: Hexagone – Season 2 (Netflix Original)
Fauda: Season 3 (Netflix Original)
Hail, Caesar!
Mauricio Meirelles: Levando o Caos (Netflix Comedy Special)
Jem and the Holograms

#blackAF Season 1 - Netflix

#blackAF

FRIDAY, APRIL 17
Betonrausch (Netflix Film)
#blackAF (Netflix Original)
Earth and Blood (La terre et le sang) (Netflix Film)
The Last Kids on Earth: Book 2 (Netflix Family)
Legado en los huesos (Netflix Film)
Sergio (Netflix Film)
Too Hot to Handle (Netflix Original)

SATURDAY, APRIL 18
The Green Hornet

MONDAY, APRIL 20
Cooked with Cannabis (Netflix Original)
The Midnight Gospel (Netflix Original)
The Vatican Tapes

TUESDAY, APRIL 21
Bleach: The Assault
Bleach: The Bount
Middleditch & Schwartz: Dream Job (Netflix Comedy Special)
Middleditch & Schwartz: Law School Magic (Netflix Comedy Special)
Middleditch & Schwartz: Parking Lot Wedding (Netflix Comedy Special)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22
Absurd Planet (Netflix Original)
Circus of Books (Netflix Documentary)
El silencio del pantano (Netflix Film)
The Plagues of Breslau (Netflix Film)
The Willoughbys (Netflix Film)
Win the Wilderness (Netflix Original)

THURSDAY, APRIL 23
The House of Flowers: Season 3 (Netflix Original)

'Extraction' - Chris Hemsworth Netflix Movie

Extraction

FRIDAY, APRIL 24
After Life: Season 2 (Netflix Original)
Extraction (Netflix Film)
Hello Ninja: Season 2 (Netflix Family)
Yours Sincerely, Kanan Gill (Netflix Comedy Special)

SATURDAY, APRIL 25
The Artist
Django Unchained

SUNDAY, APRIL 26
The Last Kingdom: Season 4 (Netflix Original)

MONDAY, APRIL 27
Battle: Los Angeles
Never Have I Ever (Netflix Original)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29
A Secret Love (Netflix Documentary)
Extracurricular (Netflix Original)
Murder to Mercy: The Cyntoia Brown Story (Netflix Documentary)
Nadiya’s Time to Eat (Netflix Original)
Summertime (Netflix Original)

THURSDAY, APRIL 30
Dangerous Lies (Netflix Film)
Drifting Dragons (Netflix Anime)
The Forest of Love: Deep Cut (Netflix Original)
Rich in Love (Ricos de Amor) (Netflix Film)
The Victims’ Game (Netflix Original)

Want scoop on any of the series listed above? Email AskAusiello@tvline.com and or InsideLine@tvline.com and your question may be answered via one of TVLine’s scoop columns!


 

WHAT’S LEAVING THIS MONTH:

SATURDAY, APRIL 4
American Odyssey: Season 1

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8
Movie 43

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15
21 & Over

THURSDAY, APRIL 16
Lost Girl: Seasons 1-5

FRIDAY, APRIL 17
Big Fat Liar

SUNDAY, APRIL 19
The Longest Yard

FRIDAY, APRIL 24
The Ugly Truth

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29
National Treasure

THURSDAY, APRIL 30
A Cinderella Story
A Little Princess
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Blade Runner: The Final Cut
The Craft
Crash
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Dirty Dozen
Dirty Harry
Driving Miss Daisy
Friday the 13th
Good Burger
GoodFellas
The Hangover
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Police Academy
Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment
Police Academy 3: Back in TrainingPolice Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol
Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Police Academy 7: Mission to Moscow
Rosemary’s Baby
Rounders
Scream 2
Scream 3
The Shawshank Redemption
Space Jam
Spy Kids
Step Brothers
Strictly Ballroom
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
True Grit