TCA Awards: Empire, Transparent, Jane, Americans, Mad Men Lead Nominees

TCA Award Nominations 2015 Empire

The Television Critics Association has announced the nominees for the 31st Annual TCA Awards, and Fox’s mighty Empire and Amazon’s groundbreaking Transparent lead the pack with four nods apiece.

The CW’s Jane the Virgin, AMC’s Mad Men and FX’s The Americans followed with three nominations each.

Network-by-network, HBO came out on top with seven total nominations, while ABC, CBS, AMC, and FX each amassed five.

Among the shows looking to succeed Breaking Bad as Program of the Year are the freshmen Empire and Transparent and the recently wrapped Mad Men.

The 31st Annual TCA Awards will be held Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel during the Television Critics Association’s summer press tour.

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
The Americans, FX
Empire, Fox
Game of Thrones, HBO
Mad Men, AMC
Transparent, Amazon

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Better Call Saul, AMC
Empire, Fox
The Flash, The CW
Jane the Virgin, The CW
Transparent, Amazon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory, CBS
Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central
Jane the Virgin, The CW
Transparent, Amazon
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (2014 winner)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
The Americans, FX
Empire, Fox
Game of Thrones, HBO
Justified, FX
Mad Men, AMC

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS
Bessie, HBO
The Honorable Woman, SundanceTV
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, HBO
Olive Kitteridge, HBO
Wolf Hall, PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Amazing Race, CBS
The Chair, Starz
Dancing With the Stars, ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race, Logo  (2014 Winner)
Shark Tank, ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS
The Fosters, ABC Family (2014 winner)
The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon
Sesame Street, PBS
Switched at Birth, ABC Family

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
60 Minutes, CBS
CBS Sunday Morning, CBS
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Frontline, PBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO

HERITAGE AWARD
Friends
Late Show/Late Night with David Letterman
The Shield
Star Trek
Twin Peaks