Comic-Con

Comic-Con 2011: ABC Bringing Castle and Once Upon a Time, and Other Updates

It’s almost that time of year again when hordes of TV fans descend upon San Diego to see their favorite returning shows and the fall’s best new offerings at San Diego Comic-Con. While Comic-Con has yet to release their official schedule, the studios have started to unveil which shows and stars they’ll be sending to woo over Comic-Con’s TV fanatics and buzzmakers. TVLine has compiled the latest news from official press releases and sources like seat42f.com, IGN, THR and EW.com for your convenience.

There are many, many more shows yet to be announced, so make sure to bookmark this page and check back for updates!

Coming to Comic-Con: Bones, Glee, Terra Nova and 10 More from Twentieth Century Fox TV

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20
6-9 pm Alcatraz, The Secret Circle, Person of Interest and Supernatural: The Anime Series pilot screenings (Ballroom 20)

THURSDAY, JULY 21
10 am Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe | Cast: Bruce Campbell; Producers: Matt Nix (Ballroom 20)

11:15 am Covert Affairs | Cast: Piper Perabo, Christopher Gorham, Sendhil Ramamurthy, Kari Matchett, Anne Dudek, Peter Gallagher; Producers: Doug Liman, Chris Ord, Matt Corman, Dave Bartis; Special Guest Moderator: Oded Fehr (Ballroom 20)

12:30 pm Psych | Cast: James Roday, Dulé Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen; Producers: Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak, Chris Henze; Special Guest Moderator: Kurt Fuller (Ballroom 20)

1:45 pm Ringer | Cast: Sarah Michelle Gellar (in only her second Comic-Con appearance ever), Nestor Carbonell, Ioan Gruffudd, Kristoffer Polaha; Producers: Pam Veasey, Nicole Snyder, Eric Charmelo (Ballroom 20)

2 pm Napoleon Dynamite | Cast: Voice talent Jon Heder, Tina Majorino, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Sandy Martin, Diedrich Bader; Producers: Mike Scully (Room 7AB)

3 pm Game of Thrones | Cast: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Jason Momoa, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey; Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss; Special Guest Moderator: Author George R.R. Martin (Ballroom 20)

3:45 pm Awake | Cast: Jason Isaacs; Producers: Howard Gordon, Kyle Killen (Room 6A)

4 pm Archer | Cast: H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash; Producers: Adam Reed (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

5 pm Beavis & Butthead | Producers: Mike Judge; Special Guest Moderator: Johnny Knoxville (Room 6A)

5:30 pm Showtime: Shameless, Homeland first look, Dexter | Cast: William H. Macy, Emmy Rossum, Justin Chatwin, Jeremy Allen White (Shameless); Morena Baccarin (Homeland); Michael C. Hall, C.S. Lee, David Zayas, Colin Hanks, James Remar, Mos (Dexter)
Producers: John Wells (Shameless); John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Scott Buck, Manny Coto (Dexter) (Ballroom 20)

6:15 pm Wilfred | Cast: Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelman, Dorian Brown; Producers: David Zuckerman, Randall Einhorn (Room 6A)

7 pm Penn & Teller Tell a Lie | Cast: Penn Jillette, Teller (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

9:30 pm Torchwood: Miracle Day Episode 103 Screening (Room 6DE)

FRIDAY, JULY 22
10 am MAD | Producers: Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek, and MAD magazine editor John Ficarra, art director Sam Viviano and “Spy vs. Spy” artist Peter Kuper (Room 25ABC)

10 am Torchwood: Miracle Day | Cast: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Bill Pullman, Mekhi Phifer, Alexa Havins, Lauren Ambrose; Producers: Jane Espenson (Ballroom 20)

10:30 am Locke & Key | Producers: Josh Friedman, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, graphic novel authors Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (Room 8 & 9)

11:15 am The Walking Dead | Cast: Andrew Lincoln, Jon Bernthal, Sarah Wayne Callies, Laurie Holden, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey DeMunn; Producers: Frank Darabont, Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman and makeup artist/consulting producer Greg Nicotero (Ballroom 20)

12 pm The Nine Lives of Chloe King | Cast: Skyler Samuels, Amy Pietz, Grey Damon, Grace Phipps, Benjamin Stone, Alyssa Diaz, Ki Hong Lee; Producers: Dan Berendsen, Gina Girolamo (Room 23ABC)

12:30 pm The Big Bang Theory | Cast: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik, Melissa Rauch; Producers: Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Steven Molaro (Ballroom 20)

1:30 pm Childrens Hospital | Cast: Rob Corddry, Malin Akerman, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally; Producers: Corddry, Jonathan Stern (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1:45 pm Bones | Cast: David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel, plus cast members of The Finder; Producers: Hart Hanson, Stephen Nathan (Ballroom 20)

2 pm Green Lantern: The Animated Series | Producers: Bruce Timm, Giancarlo Volpe, Jim Krieg, Sam Register (Room 6BCF)

2:15 pm The River | Cast: Joe Anderson, Eloise Mumford, Leslie Hope; Producers: Oren Peli, Michael Green, Zack Estrin (Room 6A)

3 pm Bob’s Burgers | Cast: Voice talent Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, Kristen Schaal; Producers: Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive (23ABC)

3 pm Eureka | Cast: Colin Ferguson, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Neil Grayston, guest star Felicia Day; Producers Jaime Paglia, Bruce Miller; Special Guest Moderator: Wil Wheaton (Ballroom 20)

3:15 pm Falling Skies | Cast: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Collin Cunningham, Sarah Sanguin Carter; Producers: Mark Verheiden (Room 6BCF)

3:30 pm Robot Chicken | Producers: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich and writer Tom Root (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

3:30 pm ThunderCats | Producers: Michael Jelenic, Ethan Spaulding, and art director Dan Norton (Room 6A)

4 pm Ugly Americans | Cast: Voice talent Matt Oberg, Randy Pearlstein, Kurt Metzger, Larry Murphy; Producers: Dan Powell, Devin Clark and director of animation Aaron Augenblick (Room 23ABC)

4:15 pm Warehouse 13 | Cast: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti; Producers: Jack Kenny; Moderator: Neil Grayston (Eureka) (Ballroom 20)

4:45 pm Phineas and Ferb | Cast: Voice talent Vincent Martella, Ashley Tisdale, Dee Bradley Baker, Olivia Olson; Producers: Dan Povenmire, Swampy Marsh (Room 6A)

5 pm Bedlam | Cast: Theo James; Producers: David Allison (Room 7AB)

5:30 pm True Blood | Cast: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten, Rutina Wesley, Kevin Alejandro, Kristin Bauer van Straten, Nelsan Ellis, Joe Manganiello, Deborah Ann Woll; Producers: Alan Ball (Ballroom 20)

5:45 pm Spartacus: Vengeance | Cast: Liam McIntyre, Lucy Lawless, Dustin Clare, Manu Bennett, Katrina Lawand; Producers: Steven S. DeKnight (Room 6BCF)

6 pm Alphas | Cast: David Strathairn, more TBA; Producers: Zak Penn, Ira Steven Behr (Room 6A)

7 pm Teching Out With NCIS: LA | Cast: Chris O’Donnell, LL COOL J and (tentatively) Eric Christian Olsen, Daniela Ruah, Renee Felice Smith, Barrett Foa; Producers: Shane Brennan (Room 6BCF)

7:30 pm Lost Girl | Cast: Anna Silk, Emmanuelle Vaugier; Producers: Jay Firestone, Michelle Lovretta (Room 24ABC)

7:30 pm Death Valley | Cast: Caity Lotz, Tania Raymonde, Bryan Callen, Bryce Johnson, Texas Battle, Charlie Sanders; Producers: Eric Weinberg, Austin Reading, Julie Kellman Reading, Spider One and director Drew Daywalt; Special Guest Moderator: Wes Craven (Room 5AB)

8 pm Discovery’s Reign of the Dinosaurs | Producers: Erik Nelson, David Krentz, Ricardo Delgado

9 pm Syfy Screening: Eureka, Haven & The Mercury Men (Room 6A)

9:15 pm Locke & Key FOX Pilot Screening Encore (Room 6DE)

9:30 pm Crackle.com’s Issues | Cast: Josh Cooke, Matt Oates, Greg Grunberg (Room 7AB)

SATURDAY, JULY 23
10 am Chuck | Cast: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Ryan McPartlin, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Vik Sahay, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Adam Baldwin; Producers: Chris Fedak (Ballroom 20)

11 am Sanctuary | Cast: Amanda Tapping, Robin Dunne; Moderator Josh Gates (Destination Truth) (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

11 am Terra Nova | Cast: Stephen Lang; Producers: Rene Echevarria, Brannon Braga, Jose Molina (Ballroom 20)

12 pm Being Human | Cast: Sam Witwer, Meaghan Rath, Sam Huntington; Producers: Jeremy Carver, Anna Fricke (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

12 pm Kick Buttowski – Suburban Daredevil | Cast: Dwight Howard and cast; Producers: Sandro Corsaro (Room 25ABC)

12:15 pm Futurama | Cast: Voice talent Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche; Producers: Matt Groening, David X. Cohen (Ballroom 20)

1 pm Community | Cast: Joel McHale, Chevy Chase, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Yvette Nicole Brown, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Jim Rash; Producers: Dan Harmon, Garrett Donovan, Neil Goldman, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Russ Krasnoff (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

1 pm The Simpsons | Producers: Matt Groening, Al Jean, Rob Lazebnik, Matt Warburton, Mike Anderson, Tom Gammill (Ballroom 20)

2 pm Family Guy | Cast: Voice talent Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Adam West; Producers: Mark Hentemann, Steve Callaghan, Kara Vallow (Ballroom 20)

2:35 pm American Dad | Cast: Voice talent Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane, Bradley Baker; Producers: Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Kara Vallow (Ballroom 20)

3:15 pm Once Upon A Time | Cast: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Robert Carlyle, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas; Producers: Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz; Special Guest Moderator: Damon Lindelof (Room 6DE)

3:30 pm The Vampire Diaries | Cast: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Candice Accola, Joseph Morgan; Producers: Kevin Williamson, Julie Plec (Ballroom 20)

4 pm The Guild Season 5: Convention Timez! | Cast: TBA; Producers: Felicia Day, Kim Evey and director Sean Becker (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

4:15 pm Fringe | Cast: Anna Torv, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown, Jasika Nicole, John Noble; Producers: Jeff Pinkner, J.H. Wyman (Ballroom 20)

4:15 pm Grimm | Cast: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz; Producers: Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt (Room 6A)

5 pm Alcatraz | Cast: Sarah Jones, Jorge Garcia; Producers: Elizabeth Sarnoff (Ballroom 20)

5 pm Charlie’s Angels | Cast: Minka Kelly, Annie Ilonzeh, Rachael Taylor, Ramon Rodriguez; Producers: Alfred Gough, Miles Millar (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

5:10 pm The Secret Circle | Cast: Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin, Natasha Henstridge; Producers: Kevin Williamson, Andrew Miller, Richard Hatem (Room 6BCF)

5:30 pm Teen Wolf | Cast: Tyler Posey, Crystal Reed, Dylan O’Brien, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Colton Haynes; Producers: Jeff Davis, Russell Mulcahy (Room 24ABC)

6 pm Nikita | Cast: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca; Producers: Craig Silverstein (Room 6BCF)

6:30 pm Good Vibes | Cast: Adam Brody, Jake Busey, Tony Hale, Debi Mazar, Alan Tudyk; Producers: David Gordon Green, Tom Brady, Brad Ableson, Mike Clements (Room 24ABC)

6:45 pm Person of Interest | Cast: Jim Caviezel, Michael Emerson, Taraji P. Henson; Producers: Jonathan Nolan; Greg Plageman (Room 6BCF)

7:45 pm Mythbusters | Cast: Adam Savage, Jamie Hyneman, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara, Kari Byron

8:15 pm Femme Fatales | Cast: TBA; Producers: Mark A. Altman, Steve Kriozere

9:30 pm FX Pilot Sneak Peek Screening (Room 6DE)

SUNDAY, JULY 24
10 am Glee | Cast: Jenna Uskhowitz, Dot Marie Jones, Darren Criss, Harry Shum Jr.; Producers: Brad Fulchuk, Ian Brennan, Dante di Loreto and choreographer Zack Woodlee (Hall H)

10 am Young Justice | Producers: Brandon Vietti, Greg Weisman, and lead character designer Phil Bourassa (Room 7AB)

10:15 am Fish Hooks | Cast: Chelsea Kane, Atticus Shaffer, Justin Roiland; Producers: Noah Z. Jones, Maxwell Atoms, director Bill Reiss (Room 6A)

11 am Allen Gregory | Cast: Series creator/star Jonah Hill and other voice talent; Producers: David Goodman, Andrew Mogel, Jarrad Paul (25ABC)

11:15 am Supernatural | Cast: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles. Additional cast members and executive producers to be announced. (Hall H)

11:45 am Castle | Cast: Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas, Seamus Dever, Tamala Jones, Susan Sullivan, Molly Quinn (6BCF)

12:30 pm Doctor Who | Cast: Matt Smith, Karen Gillan; Producers: Piers Wenger, Beth Willisand and writer Toby Whithouse (Hall H)

1pm Merlin | Cast: Anthony Head, Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Katie McGrath; Producers: Johnny Capps, Julian Murphy (Room 6BCF)

1 pm Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated | Producers: Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Mitch Watson (Room 6A)

1:45 pm The Cleveland Show | Cast: Voice talent Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Reagan Gomez; Producers: Mike Henry, Rich Appel, Kara Vallow (Hall H)

2:15 pm The Looney Tunes Show | Producers/writers: Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, Hugh Davidson, Rachel Ramras (Room 6A)

2:45 pm It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia | Cast: Rob McElhenney, Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Kaitlin Olson, Danny DeVito (Hall H)

3:30 pm Sons of Anarchy | Cast: Stars Charlie Hunnam, Ron Perlman, Katey Sagal; Producers: Kurt Sutter (Hall H)